Fandom

Alternate History

UEFA Euro 2012 (1983: Doomsday)

40,552pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk9 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Nuclear-explosion This 1983: Doomsday page is a Proposal.


It has not been ratified and is therefore not yet a part of the 1983: Doomsday Timeline. You are welcome to correct errors and/or comment at the Talk Page. If you add this label to an article, please do not forget to make mention of it on the main Discussion page for the Timeline.

2012 UEFA European Championship
UEFA Fußball-Europameisterschaft Königreich Preußen 2012
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Prussia 1892-1918 {{{name}}}
Dates 8 June - 9 July
Teams 16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) 8 (host cities: 6)
Final positions
Champions Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance (1st title)
Runners-up Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria
Third place Alps flag Alpine Confederation
Fourth place Belarus Flag with COA Belarus
Tournament statistics
Matches played 32
Goals scored 59 (1.84 per match)
Attendance 721,636 (22,551 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Thomas Müller (3 goals)
Best player Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Thomas Müller
1980
2016 →

The 2012 UEFA European Championship, commonly referred to as UEFA Euro 2012 or simply Euro 2012 was the first European championship organized by UEFA in Europe since Doomsday. The tournament was hosted by Prussia, and was won by Celtic Alliance, which beat Bavaria 2-0 at the Olympiastadion in Berlin, Prussia.

Dates

The qualifying process began on August 2010 and concluded on November 2011. The tournament proper began on 8 June 2012 and ended on 9 July.

Host selection

Following the success of the 2010 FIFA World Cup held in the Celtic Alliance, the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) decided to resurrect the European Championship, the last edition of which was held back in 1980 in what was once Italy, three years before Doomsday. Prussia expressed interest in hosting a tournament while the Alpine Confederation and the Nordic Union were also mooted as possible hosts. There were rumors that the Celtic Alliance would submit a host bid for the Euros, but the head of the Celtic Alliance Football Association denied the rumors in a press conference before the opening match of the 2010-11 Celtic Football League First Division between Shamrock Rovers and Stade Rennais. Also, rumors of a possible Nordic host bid steadily declined as the union put its attention into its member nation Norway's bid for the 2014 Winter Olympics.

During the 2011 UEFA Congress in Vaduz, it was announced that UEFA had received a single host bid from Prussia; with no other bidders forthcoming, Prussia was announced as hosts of UEFA Euro 2012 on 24 May 2011.

Venues

Eight stadia in six cities in Prussia were chosen as host venues for the tournament. They are:

Group stage

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Alps flag Alpine Confederation 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
Flag of Norway Norway 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
Flag of Prussia 1892-1918 Prussia 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3
8 June 2012
18:00
Prussia Flag of Prussia 1892-1918 0-1 Alps flag Alpines
Inler Soccerball shade 90+2'
Olympiastadion, Berlin
Attendance: 68,412
Referee: ?

9 June 2012
18:00
Norway Flag of Norway 0-0 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin
Attendance: 22,730
Referee: ?


16 June 2012
18:00
Prussia Flag of Prussia 1892-1918 2-0 Flag of Norway Norway
Ebert Soccerball shade 26'
Köhler Soccerball shade 71'
Olympiastadion, Berlin
Attendance: 67,249
Referee: ?

17 June 2012
18:00
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg 0-3 Alps flag Alpines
Derdiyok Soccerball shade 19'
Baumgartlinger Soccerball shade 63'65'
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin
Attendance: 22,022
Referee: ?


24 June 2012
18:00
Prussia Flag of Prussia 1892-1918 0-2 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Bensi Soccerball shade 11'
Gerson Soccerball shade 13'
Olympiastadion, Berlin
Attendance: 65,441
Referee: ?

24 June 2012
18:00
Alpines Alps flag 2-3 Flag of Norway Norway
Behrami Soccerball shade 40'68' Pedersen Soccerball shade 67'
Henriksen Soccerball shade 76'
Skjelbred Soccerball shade 77'
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin
Attendance: 21,393
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
SpainFlagNew Spain 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
Flag of Tuscany Tuscany 3 0 2 1 1 4 −3 2
Sicilian Flag Sicily 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
10 June 2012
18:00
Bavaria Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) 1-1 SpainFlagNew Spain
Janker Soccerball shade 90+1' Cifu Soccerball shade 41'
Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark, Berlin
Attendance: 12,481
Referee: ?

11 June 2012
18:00
Sicily Sicilian Flag 1-1 Flag of Tuscany Tuscany
Pellè Soccerball shade 35' Chiellini Soccerball shade 80'
Stadion Lambrechtsgrund, Schwerin
Attendance: 8,006
Referee: ?


18 June 2012
18:00
Tuscany Flag of Tuscany 0-3 Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria
Güntner Soccerball shade 48'
Träsch Soccerball shade 51'
Willsch Soccerball shade 54'
Stadion Lambrechtsgrund, Schwerin
Attendance: 9,193
Referee: ?

19 June 2012
18:00
Sicily Sicilian Flag 0-0 SpainFlagNew Spain
Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark, Berlin
Attendance: 16,214
Referee: ?


26 June 2012
18:00
Spain SpainFlagNew 0-0 Flag of Tuscany Tuscany
Stadion Lambrechtsgrund, Schwerin
Attendance: 9,038
Referee: ?

26 June 2012
18:00
Sicily Sicilian Flag 0-2 Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria
Müller Soccerball shade 44' (pen.)
Schweinsteiger Soccerball shade 60'
Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark, Berlin
Attendance: 18,804
Referee: ?

Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Cleveland flag Cleveland 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
Belarus Flag with COA Belarus 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Flag of Monaco Monaco 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Flag of Kalmykia Kalmykia 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
12 June 2012
18:00
Belarus Belarus Flag with COA 1-2 Cleveland flag Cleveland
Kalachou Soccerball shade 51' Jarvis Soccerball shade 13'
McGurk Soccerball shade 86'
Stadion der Freundschaft, Cottbus
Attendance: 20,540
Referee: ?

13 June 2012
18:00
Monaco Flag of Monaco 1-0 Flag of Kalmykia Kalmykia
Modeste Soccerball shade 82'
Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion, Potsdam
Attendance: 11,875
Referee: ?


20 June 2012
18:00
Kalmykia Flag of Kalmykia 1-2 Cleveland flag Cleveland
Nesterenko Soccerball shade 29' Wroe Soccerball shade 24'
Hogg Soccerball shade 55'
Stadion der Freundschaft, Cottbus
Attendance: 19,297
Referee: ?

21 June 2012
18:00
Monaco Flag of Monaco 1-2 Belarus Flag with COA Belarus
Joneleit Soccerball shade 90+2' Kornilenko Soccerball shade 50' (pen.)
Lebedzew Soccerball shade 89'
Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion, Potsdam
Attendance: 10,589
Referee: ?


28 June 2012
18:00
Cleveland Cleveland flag 0-0 Flag of Monaco Monaco
Karl-Liebknecht-Stadion, Potsdam
Attendance: 10,061
Referee: ?

28 June 2012
18:00
Belarus Belarus Flag with COA 2-0 Flag of Kalmykia Kalmykia
Rekish Soccerball shade 19'
Khvashchynski Soccerball shade 90+1'
Stadion der Freundschaft, Cottbus
Attendance: 23,709
Referee: ?

Group D

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Asturias Asturias 3 2 1 0 4 0 +4 7
Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance 3 2 1 0 2 0 +2 7
Flag of Bulgaria Rhodope 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
Flag of Georgia Georgia 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
14 June 2012
18:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 1-0 Flag of Georgia Georgia
McAuley Soccerball shade 8'
Stadion am Quenz, Brandenburg an der Havel
Attendance: 14,644
Referee: ?

15 June 2012
18:00
Rhodope Flag of Bulgaria 0-3 Flag of Asturias Asturias
Villa Soccerball shade 50'
Cases Soccerball shade 51'
Cazorla Soccerball shade 83'
Stadion Neu-Konigsberg, Neu-Konigsberg
Attendance: 14,903
Referee: ?


22 June 2012
18:00
Asturias Flag of Asturias 1-0 Flag of Georgia Georgia
Pérez Soccerball shade 55'
Stadion Neu-Konigsberg, Neu-Konigsberg
Attendance: 15,093
Referee: ?

23 June 2012
18:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 1-0 Flag of Bulgaria Rhodope
Lafferty Soccerball shade 36' (pen.)
Stadion am Quenz, Brandenburg an der Havel
Attendance: 15,137
Referee: ?


30 June 2012
18:00
Georgia Flag of Georgia 1-2 Flag of Bulgaria Rhodope
Gogberashvili Soccerball shade 23' (pen.) Kutev Soccerball shade 42'
Marchev Soccerball shade 78'
Stadion am Quenz, Brandenburg an der Havel
Attendance: 15,511
Referee: ?

30 June 2012
18:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 0-0 Flag of Asturias Asturias
Stadion Neu-Konigsberg, Neu-Konigsberg
Attendance: 15,346
Referee: ?

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
2 July - Schwerin        
 Alps flag Alpines  1
6 July - Cottbus
 SpainFlagNew Spain  0  
 Alps flag Alpines  1
3 July - Potsdam
   Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria  2  
 Flag of Norway Norway  1 (3)
9 July - Berlin
 Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria (p)  1 (5)  
 Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria  0
4 July - Neu-Königsberg
   Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance  2
 Cleveland flag Cleveland  0
7 July - Berlin
 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance  3  
 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance (aet)  1 Third place
5 July - Brandenburg an der Havel
   Belarus Flag with COA Belarus  0  
 Belarus Flag with COA Belarus  3  Alps flag Alpines  1
 Flag of Asturias Asturias  0    Belarus Flag with COA Belarus  0
8 July - Berlin

Quarterfinals

2 July 2012
18:00
Alpines Alps flag 1-0 SpainFlagNew Spain
Stocker Soccerball shade 55'
Stadion Lambrechtsgrund, Schwerin
Attendance: 8,936
Referee: ?



4 July 2012
18:00
Cleveland Cleveland flag 0-3 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance
Farrell Soccerball shade 42' (o.g.)
Quinn Soccerball shade 46'
Ramsey Soccerball shade 89'
Stadion Neu-Königsberg, Neu-Königsberg
Attendance: 8,610
Referee: ?


5 July 2012
18:00
Belarus Belarus Flag with COA 3-0 Flag of Asturias Asturias
Cazorla Soccerball shade 40' (o.g.)
Stasevich Soccerball shade 78'
Yurchenko Soccerball shade 82' (pen.)
Stadion Am Quenz, Brandenburg an der Havel
Attendance: 14,502
Referee: ?

Semifinals

6 July 2012
18:00
Alpines Alps flag 1-2 Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria
Büchel Soccerball shade 8' Reisinger Soccerball shade 52'
Müller Soccerball shade 64'
Stadion der Freundschaft, Cottbus
Attendance: 24,115
Referee: ?


7 July 2012
18:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 1-0 (a.e.t.) Belarus Flag with COA Belarus
McGinn Soccerball shade 120+1'
Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark, Berlin
Attendance: 18,467
Referee: ?

Third place playoff

8 July 2012
18:00
Alpines Alps flag 1-0 Belarus Flag with COA Belarus
Fuchs Soccerball shade 6'
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, Berlin
Attendance: 29,902
Referee: ?

Final

9 July 2012
18:00
Bavaria Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) 0-2 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance
McGinn Soccerball shade 76'
McCarthy Soccerball shade 80'
Olympiastadion, Berlin
Attendance: 78,258
Referee: ?

Goalscorers

3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals

Tournament team rankings

Pos
Team
G
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance D 6 5 1 0 8 0 +8 16
2 Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria B 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
3 Alps flag Alpine Confederation A 6 4 0 2 9 5 +4 12
4 Belarus Flag with COA Belarus C 6 3 0 3 8 5 +3 9
Eliminated from the quarterfinals
5 Flag of Asturias Asturias D 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
6 Cleveland flag Cleveland C 4 2 1 1 4 5 −1 7
7 Flag of Norway Norway A 4 1 2 1 4 5 −1 5
8 SpainFlagNew Spain B 4 0 3 1 1 2 −1 3
Eliminated from the group stage
9 Flag of Monaco Monaco C 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
10 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg A 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
11 Flag of Prussia 1892-1918 Prussia A 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3
12 Flag of Bulgaria Rhodope D 3 1 0 2 2 5 −3 3
13 Flag of Tuscany Tuscany B 3 0 2 1 1 4 −3 2
14 Sicilian Flag Sicily B 3 0 1 2 1 3 −2 1
15 Flag of Georgia Georgia D 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
16 Flag of Kalmykia Kalmykia C 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0

Qualifying

  •    Group winners directly qualify for the finals
  •    Runners-up advance to the playoffs

Western Europe Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance 14 12 1 1 47 13 +34 37
Cleveland flag Cleveland 14 8 4 2 28 19 +9 28
Northumberland flag Northumbria 14 6 3 5 27 22 +5 21
Isle of Wight Council Flag Southern England 14 6 3 5 30 36 −6 21
83DD-DuchyLancasterFlag3 Lancaster 14 5 3 6 17 19 −2 18
FlagOfEssex Essex 14 2 6 6 13 20 −7 12
Newolland flag 2011 Newolland 14 3 2 9 21 35 −14 11
Woodbridgeflag3 Woodbridge 14 2 2 10 16 35 −19 8
  Flag BerthelierInterceltic Cleveland flag FlagOfEssex 83DD-DuchyLancasterFlag3 Newolland flag 2011 Northumberland flag Isle of Wight Council Flag Woodbridgeflag3
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 1-1 2-0 3-0 4-1 3-2 5-2 3-0
Cleveland Cleveland flag 3-2 0-0 2-0 3-2 2-1 0-3 4-2
Essex FlagOfEssex 0-2 1-3 1-0 2-2 2-1 3-4 0-0
Lancaster 83DD-DuchyLancasterFlag3 0-2 1-1 2-2 3-2 2-1 4-0 2-0
Newolland Newolland flag 2011 0-5 2-2 1-0 0-2 1-3 4-2 5-3
Northumbria Northumberland flag 2-4 4-2 0-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 2-1
S. England Isle of Wight Council Flag 0-6 0-3 2-2 4-1 1-0 3-3 7-4
Woodbridge Woodbridgeflag3 2-5 0-2 1-0 0-0 2-1 1-3 0-1

Western Europe Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Monaco Monaco 14 11 1 2 39 10 +29 34
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 14 10 2 2 38 15 +23 32
Flag of Andorra Andorra 14 7 4 3 22 14 +8 25
Duchydorleans Orléans 14 7 0 7 25 28 −3 21
LetTF1983DD Lille 14 5 1 8 15 33 −18 16
1983DDbetfc Burgundy 14 4 2 8 21 29 −8 14
Rauvflag83-89andnow Auvergne 14 3 1 10 14 24 −10 10
Rpoitflag Poitiers 14 3 1 10 16 37 −21 10
  Flag of Andorra Rauvflag83-89andnow 1983DDbetfc LetTF1983DD Flag of Luxembourg Flag of Monaco Duchydorleans Rpoitflag
Andorra Flag of Andorra 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-3 0-2 2-3 2-1
Auvergne Rauvflag83-89andnow 0-2 1-2 3-0 0-2 0-4 3-1 1-3
Burgundy 1983DDbetfc 0-0 1-1 2-3 2-4 0-5 6-3 1-2
Lille LetTF1983DD 0-3 2-1 2-3 1-4 0-5 2-1 1-0
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg 2-2 2-0 1-0 3-1 1-2 0-1 2-0
Monaco Flag of Monaco 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-1 1-3 4-0 3-2
Orléans Duchydorleans 1-0 2-0 0-3 4-0 2-4 1-3 2-0
Poitiers Rpoitflag 1-3 0-3 4-1 2-2 0-7 0-5 1-4

Western Europe Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
SpainFlagNew Spain 14 11 1 2 48 14 +34 34
Flag of Asturias Asturias 14 8 2 4 24 15 +9 26
Bandeira galega civil Galicia 14 7 2 5 19 19 0 23
Flag of Portugal 1983Doomsday Portugal 14 5 5 4 20 18 +2 20
Flag of Extremadura Extremadura 14 5 2 7 25 31 −6 17
Flag of the Basque Country Euskadi 14 4 4 6 13 19 −6 16
Modelo6castleo Castille and Leon 14 3 3 8 15 24 −9 12
Modelo4 Iberia 14 3 1 10 17 41 −24 10
  Flag of Asturias Modelo6castleo Flag of the Basque Country Flag of Extremadura Bandeira galega civil Modelo4 Flag of Portugal 1983Doomsday SpainFlagNew
Asturias Flag of Asturias 2-0 3-0 3-1 1-0 5-2 1-1 0-3
Castille Modelo6castleo 0-2 1-2 3-1 1-3 1-0 2-2 1-5
Euskadi Flag of the Basque Country 2-1 1-1 2-2 2-1 1-0 0-1 0-0
Extremadura Flag of Extremadura 2-0 3-1 2-2 0-1 4-2 2-4 1-5
Galicia Bandeira galega civil 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-6
Iberia Modelo4 0-2 0-3 2-1 3-4 4-3 1-0 2-6
Portugal Flag of Portugal 1983Doomsday 2-2 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-3 4-0 2-3
Spain SpainFlagNew 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-1 2-4 6-0 3-0

Central Europe Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bavaria 16 8 2 6 28 25 +3 26
Bayreuthflag Bayreuth 16 8 2 6 26 23 +3 26
Waldeckflag Hessen 16 7 3 6 36 33 +3 24
Flag of Saxony Saxony 16 6 4 6 27 31 −4 22
83DD-NorthGermanyFlag North Germany 16 6 3 7 44 43 +1 21
83DD-WeimarFlag Weimar 16 4 8 4 28 29 −1 20
Flag of Rhineland-Palatinate Rheinland 16 6 2 8 25 31 −6 20
83DD-NortheimFlag Northeim 16 4 7 5 39 35 +4 19
83DD-WurttemburgFlag Swabia 16 4 6 6 26 28 −2 18
  Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) Bayreuthflag Waldeckflag 83DD-NorthGermanyFlag 83DD-NortheimFlag Flag of Rhineland-Palatinate Flag of Saxony 83DD-WurttemburgFlag 83DD-WeimarFlag
Bavaria Flag of Bavaria (lozengy) 3-0 2-3 4-3 4-4 1-0 0-1 0-0 2-0
Bayreuth Bayreuthflag 2-1 1-2 0-4 3-4 2-0 2-1 3-1 0-0
Hessen Waldeckflag 1-2 1-0 2-1 0-0 2-4 4-0 1-3 2-2
North Germany 83DD-NorthGermanyFlag 2-3 2-4 4-2 6-5 1-2 0-0 3-3 2-3
Northeim 83DD-NortheimFlag 2-0 1-1 4-3 2-4 0-1 2-2 3-3 1-1
Rheinland Flag of Rhineland-Palatinate 4-0 0-4 4-3 3-4 2-2 1-2 2-1 0-0
Saxony Flag of Saxony 1-0 1-2 2-4 4-1 1-6 3-0 3-3 2-0
Swabia 83DD-WurttemburgFlag 1-2 0-2 1-3 2-3 3-2 1-0 1-1 0-0
Weimar 83DD-WeimarFlag 1-4 2-0 3-3 4-4 1-1 5-2 5-3 1-3
  • Prussia as hosts immediately qualified to the final tournament and therefore wasn't required to participate in the qualifiers
  • Bavaria ahead of Bayreuth due to H2H goal difference
  • Weimar ahead of Rheinland on goal difference

Central Europe Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Alps flag Alpine Confederation 14 11 2 1 38 9 +29 35
Flag of Tuscany Tuscany 14 7 3 4 26 15 +11 24
Flag of Genoa Genoa 14 7 2 5 21 20 +1 23
Flag of the Italian region Sardinia Sardinia 14 6 4 4 28 20 +8 22
Flag of Corsica Corsica 14 7 1 6 21 18 +3 22
Flag of Most Serene Republic of Venice Venice 14 5 5 4 20 17 +3 20
Flag of Malta Malta 14 1 4 9 6 30 −24 7
Flag of San Marino San Marino 14 0 3 11 6 37 −31 3
  Alps flag Flag of Corsica Flag of Genoa Flag of Malta Flag of San Marino Flag of the Italian region Sardinia Flag of Tuscany Flag of Most Serene Republic of Venice
Alpines Alps flag 1-0 1-2 3-0 7-0 3-2 2-0 1-1
Corsica Flag of Corsica 0-2 0-2 3-0 3-1 4-2 2-5 0-0
Genoa Flag of Genoa 2-2 2-1 4-1 3-1 1-2 1-4 2-0
Malta Flag of Malta 0-5 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 0-2 1-3
San Marino Flag of San Marino 0-6 0-2 1-2 0-0 0-3 1-1 0-2
Sardinia Flag of the Italian region Sardinia 1-2 2-1 3-0 5-1 2-0 3-3 2-2
Tuscany Flag of Tuscany 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 1-2
Venice Flag of Most Serene Republic of Venice 1-2 1-3 3-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 2-4
  • The rest of the Italian survivor states refused to play against Sicily in the qualifiers, meaning the south Italian survivor nation had to be grouped in the Balkans qualifiers if it wanted to participate in the European Championship
  • Sardinia ahead of Corsica on goal difference

Central Europe Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Sicilian Flag Sicily 12 6 3 3 21 14 +7 21
83DD-GFedFlagRoyal Greece 12 5 5 2 30 20 +10 20
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 12 5 5 2 25 20 +5 20
Flag of Turkey Turkey 12 4 3 5 17 24 −7 15
Flag of Serbia Serbia 12 3 5 4 20 20 0 14
Flag of Croatia Croatia 12 2 6 4 14 19 −5 12
Bosnian Muslim Flag Bosnia 12 2 4 6 15 25 −10 10
  Bosnian Muslim Flag Flag of Croatia 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal Flag of Serbia Sicilian Flag Flag of Slovenia Flag of Turkey
Bosnia Bosnian Muslim Flag 1-1 0-3 0-2 2-1 2-2 2-3
Croatia Flag of Croatia 2-1 3-2 0-0 0-3 1-3 2-2
Greece 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal 3-0 2-2 1-1 1-4 4-3 5-1
Serbia Flag of Serbia 3-3 3-2 0-0 1-3 2-4 5-2
Sicily Sicilian Flag 2-0 2-1 2-5 1-1 0-0 0-1
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3-3 0-0 2-2 2-1 0-3 3-0
Turkey Flag of Turkey 0-1 0-0 2-2 2-1 2-0 2-3
  • Sicily was placed in the Balkans qualifying group due to the other Italian states' refusal to play against them during the qualifiers of the European Championship
  • Macedonia and Albania decided to join the Eastern Europe qualifying group due to UEFA's decision to include Sicily in the Balkans qualifiers
  • Greece ahead of Slovenia on goal difference

Eastern Europe Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Bulgaria Rhodope 16 8 5 3 40 25 +15 29
Flag of the Republic of Macedonia 1992-1995 Macedonia 16 8 4 4 42 30 +12 28
Flag of Hungary (1946-1949, 1956-1957) Partium 16 6 6 4 22 23 −1 24
Flag of Moravia Moravia 16 6 5 5 33 34 −1 23
Flag of Poland (with coat of arms) West Poland 16 5 4 7 37 44 −7 19
Flag of Albania Albania 16 4 6 6 19 23 −4 18
Transylvania Flag 83DD lg Transylvania 16 4 6 6 33 39 −6 18
Flag of Bohemia Bohemia 16 4 5 7 25 28 −3 17
Flag of Poland East Poland 16 3 7 6 23 28 −5 16
  Flag of Albania Flag of Bohemia Flag of Poland Flag of the Republic of Macedonia 1992-1995 Flag of Moravia Flag of Hungary (1946-1949, 1956-1957) Flag of Bulgaria Transylvania Flag 83DD lg Flag of Poland (with coat of arms)
Albania Flag of Albania 2-2 2-1 0-2 3-1 0-3 3-4 1-1 0-0
Bohemia Flag of Bohemia 0-0 2-1 3-3 2-3 4-0 1-1 4-1 0-3
East Poland Flag of Poland 1-1 4-4 4-3 0-2 0-0 2-0 1-1 4-2
Macedonia Flag of the Republic of Macedonia 1992-1995 1-0 2-0 2-2 3-3 3-1 1-3 2-4 4-1
Moravia Flag of Moravia 1-2 3-0 1-1 0-3 2-2 1-1 0-3 4-3
Partium Flag of Hungary (1946-1949, 1956-1957) 1-0 1-0 2-1 0-3 1-1 0-2 2-2 1-1
Rhodope Flag of Bulgaria 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-4 3-4 1-1 5-0 7-3
Transylvania Transylvania Flag 83DD lg 3-3 1-2 2-0 4-4 5-3 0-2 0-0 3-6
West Poland Flag of Poland (with coat of arms) 0-2 1-0 1-1 3-2 2-4 3-5 4-4 4-3

Eastern Europe Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Belarus Flag with COA Belarus 18 9 5 4 42 37 +5 32
Russian Confederacy flag Russian Confederacy 18 7 7 4 37 29 +8 28
Flag of Crimea Crimea 18 7 6 5 35 26 +9 27
Flag of Courland (state) Courland 18 8 3 7 35 34 +1 27
Volyn flag Volhynia 18 8 2 8 40 38 +2 26
Kamjantec-Podilsky flag Podolia 18 7 3 8 42 44 −2 24
Polesiaflag Polesia 18 7 2 9 24 27 −3 23
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 18 5 7 6 33 36 −3 22
Galicia flag Galich 18 5 5 8 30 39 −9 20
Flag of Estonia proposed in 1919 Estonia 18 5 4 9 22 30 −8 19
  Belarus Flag with COA Flag of Courland (state) Flag of Crimea Flag of Estonia proposed in 1919 Galicia flag Flag of Lithuania Kamjantec-Podilsky flag Polesiaflag Russian Confederacy flag Volyn flag
Belarus Belarus Flag with COA 1-0 2-1 0-3 4-3 3-5 2-6 1-0 2-2 4-4
Courland Flag of Courland (state) 0-0 0-2 1-0 3-1 2-1 4-4 4-3 3-4 2-6
Crimea Flag of Crimea 3-4 2-2 1-1 1-0 4-0 2-1 0-3 2-4 5-3
Estonia Flag of Estonia proposed in 1919 2-0 1-0 0-4 2-3 1-1 3-1 0-2 0-0 0-1
Galich Galicia flag 1-4 2-1 0-0 4-4 2-2 3-6 1-0 1-1 2-1
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 2-2 1-2 0-0 4-1 2-3 3-2 1-0 3-3 2-5
Podolia Kamjantec-Podilsky flag 1-5 2-4 0-0 1-4 2-2 1-0 2-0 3-2 1-4
Polesia Polesiaflag 1-4 2-1 4-4 2-0 1-0 0-1 0-3 2-1 1-2
Russia Conf. Russian Confederacy flag 1-1 1-2 1-4 3-0 3-1 2-2 4-2 1-1 2-0
Volhynia Volyn flag 2-3 1-4 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-3 2-4 1-2 0-2
  • The Ukrainian survivor state of Galicia is referred to as Galich in UEFA to prevent confusion with the Spanish survivor state of Galicia
  • Crimea ahead of Courland on goal difference

Eastern Europe Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Georgia Georgia 16 9 3 4 33 23 +10 30
Flag of Kalmykia Kalmykia 16 7 5 4 30 27 +3 26
Flag of South Ossetia Ossetia 16 7 4 5 32 22 +10 25
Flag of Armenia Armenia 16 7 2 7 25 32 −7 23
Flag of Dagestan Dagestan 16 5 6 5 25 28 −3 21
Flag of Don Cossacks Don Republic 16 4 7 5 27 23 +4 19
Flag of Kuban People's Republic Kuban PR 16 4 7 5 27 28 −1 19
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 16 3 7 6 21 26 −5 16
1983ddchechnyaflag Chechnya 16 3 5 8 20 31 −11 14
  Flag of Armenia Flag of Azerbaijan 1983ddchechnyaflag Flag of Dagestan Flag of Don Cossacks Flag of Georgia Flag of Kalmykia Flag of Kuban People's Republic Flag of South Ossetia
Armenia Flag of Armenia 2-1 0-3 5-3 2-1 0-1 0-2 2-2 2-4
Azerbaijan Flag of Azerbaijan 4-1 2-2 2-3 1-0 0-4 2-4 1-1 1-2
Chechnya 1983ddchechnyaflag 1-2 2-2 1-0 0-0 2-3 0-2 0-3 0-4
Dagestan Flag of Dagestan 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-4 1-3 2-2 3-3 4-4
Don Republic Flag of Don Cossacks 0-0 0-0 2-2 1-1 4-1 2-4 2-3 1-0
Georgia Flag of Georgia 4-0 2-2 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-4 1-3 2-1
Kalmykia Flag of Kalmykia 2-3 0-0 2-2 1-1 1-4 0-5 2-1 2-2
Kuban PR Flag of Kuban People's Republic 1-3 1-2 1-4 0-0 4-4 2-2 1-0 1-1
Ossetia Flag of South Ossetia 2-3 1-1 4-0 1-2 2-1 2-0 1-2 1-0

Scandinavia

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Norway Norway 16 11 3 2 34 17 +17 36
Flag of Denmark Denmark 16 10 2 4 37 19 +18 32
Flag of Sweden Sweden 16 8 4 4 35 19 +16 28
Flag of Iceland Iceland 16 5 8 3 30 28 +2 23
Flag of the Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 16 6 3 7 24 28 −4 21
Flag of Finland Finland 16 3 8 5 14 21 −7 17
Sami flag Sapmi 16 4 5 7 17 25 −8 17
Flag of Åland Åland 16 2 6 8 16 28 −12 12
KarelianNationalFlag Karelia 16 1 5 10 19 41 −22 8
  Flag of Åland Flag of Denmark Flag of the Faroe Islands Flag of Finland Flag of Iceland KarelianNationalFlag Flag of Norway Sami flag Flag of Sweden
Åland Flag of Åland 0-2 0-2 0-0 1-2 1-1 0-3 1-2 1-4
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3-0 2-2 4-1 1-0 5-0 2-3 2-1 1-2
Faroe Islands Flag of the Faroe Islands 2-2 1-2 2-1 3-3 3-0 0-2 1-0 0-5
Finland Flag of Finland 0-2 1-3 1-0 1-1 2-2 0-3 2-0 1-0
Iceland Flag of Iceland 2-2 2-3 3-1 0-0 2-0 0-3 1-1 1-1
Karelia KarelianNationalFlag 2-4 2-1 1-2 0-0 4-4 1-2 1-3 0-5
Norway Flag of Norway 2-1 1-0 3-2 1-1 4-4 2-2 3-1 1-2
Sapmi Sami flag 0-0 2-2 1-3 1-1 1-2 2-1 1-0 0-4
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1-1 1-4 2-0 2-2 2-3 3-2 0-1 1-1

Playoffs

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Denmark Flag of Denmark2-3Flag of Tuscany Tuscany0-12-2
Luxembourg Flag of Luxembourg2-1Flag of the Republic of Macedonia 1992-1995 Macedonia2-00-1
Asturias Flag of Asturias2-0Russian Confederacy flag Russian Confederacy1-01-0
Kalmykia Flag of Kalmykia3-2Bayreuthflag Bayreuth2-11-1
Cleveland Cleveland flag5-483DD-GFedFlagRoyal Greece1-24-2

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki