Fandom

Alternate History

The Rugby World Cup (New World Rebellion)

40,578pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

 !!!THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION!!!

The Rugby Union tournament was established in 1915 making it the first official Rugby World Cup in this alternate timeline. In Our Timeline the RWC started in 1987.

Australia 1915

1st place: New Zealand

2nd place: Australia

3rd place: Kurdistan

4th place: France

Quarter Finalist

Tonga

Samoa

Australia

USA

Pool A

New Zealand

Turkey

England

Mexico

Pool B

Kurdistan

Netherlands

Scotland

Tonga

Pool C

Australia

Ireland

Japan

Samoa

Pool D

France

Wales

USA

Fiji

France 1919

1st place: New Zealand

2nd place: Persia (Now Iran)

3rd place: Sparta

4th place: New Zealand

Quarter Finalist

Scotland

Norway

Kurdistan

Canada

Kurdistan 1923

1st place: Australia

2nd place: New Zealand

3rd place: Kurdistan

4th place: Sparta

Quarter Finalist

Minolta

Mexico

Wales

Scotland

Australia 1927

1st place: New Zealand

2nd place: Australia

3rd place: Wales

4th place: England

Quarter Finalist:

Ireland

USSR (Now Russia)

Indochina 1931

1st place: Wales

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: New Zealand

4th place: Yugoslavia

Quarter Finalist

Australia

Japan

Tonga

Fiji

Germany 1935

1st place: Germany

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: Minolta

4th place: Italy

Quarter Finalist

New Zealand

Samoa

Phoenicia

Turkey

Ireland 1939

1st place: Kurdistan

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: Ireland

4th place: Poland

Quarter Finalist

France

Wales

England

Spain

Finland 1947

1st place: West Germany

2nd place: England

3rd place: Kurdistan

4th place: Persia

Quarter Finalist

USSR (Now Russia)

Ireland

New Zealand

Southeast Australia

Argentina 1951

1st place: New Zealand

2nd place: USSR

3rd place: Minolta

4th place: Brazil

Quarter Finalist

Argentina

Tonga

New Zealand

Sparta

Kurdistan 1955

1st place: Kurdistan

2nd place: Southeast Australia

3rd place: Ireland

4th place: New Zealand

Quarter Finalist

USSR

Korea

Mexico

France

Italy 1959

1st place: Tonga

2nd place: Samoa

3rd place: Sparta

4th place: Czechoslovakia

Quarter Finalist

Italy

New Zealand

Finland

England

Australia 1963

1st place: Tonga

2nd place: Southeast Australia

3rd place: Mexico

4th place: New Zealand

Quarter Finalist

Carthage

Brazil

Norway

Samoa

Canada 1967

1st place: Tonga

2nd place: England

3rd place: Canada

4th place: Mexico

Quarter Finalist

Korea

Kurdistan

Minoa

Wales

France 1971

1st place: Tonga

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: France

4th place: England

Quarter Finalist

Canada

New Zealand

Kurdistan

Egypt

New Zealand 1975

1st place: New Zealand

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: Tonga

4th place: Mexico

Quarter Finalist

Vietnam

Canada

Brazil

Carthage

England 1979

1st place: USSR (Now Russia)

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: Vietnam

4th place: New Zealand

Quarter Finalist

Minolta

Tonga

England

Iran

Mexico 1983

Worldwide Sponsors: Apple, HSBC and Budweiser

1st place: Tonga

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: England

4th place: Germany

5th place: Mexico

6th place: Portugal

7th place: Honduras

8th place: New Zealand

Final 16:

Northwest Australia

Netherlands

Kurdistan

Egypt

France

Fiji

Russia

USA

Malaysia 1987

Worldwide Sponsors: Sapporo, Malaysia Airlines, Samsung

1st place: West Germany

2nd place: Scotland

3rd place: Malaysia

4th place: Wales

5th place: Kurdistan

6th place: Iran

7th place: Northwest Australia

8th place: Scotland

Final 16:

New Zealand

Uzbekistan

Netherlands

Portugal

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Malaysia

Vietnam

Tonga

Italy 1991

Worldwide Sponsors: Lufthansa, Nestle and Volvo

1st place: New Zealand

2nd place: Argentina

3rd place: Russia

4th place: USA

5th place: Uzbekistan

6th place: India

7th place: Italy

8th place: Scotland

Final 16:

Portugal

Iran

Egypt

Korea

Switzerland

Tonga

France

Honduras

South Africa 1995

Worldwide Sponsors: Emirates, Guinness and Microsoft

1st place: South Africa

2nd place: West Indies

3rd place: Tonga

4th place: Kurdistan

5th place: Uzbekistan

6th place: New Zealand

7th place: Switzerland

8th place: Germany

Final 16:

Kenya

Mongolia

Russia

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Wales

Japan

Ireland

England

France & Germany 1999

Worldwide Sponsors: Mitsubishi, Air France and Samsonite

1st place: United States of America (USA)

2nd place: New Zealand

3rd place: Tonga

4th place: France

5th place: Fiji

6th place: West Indies

7th place: Switzerland

8th place: Russia

Final 16:

Germany

Korea

Pakistan

Wales

Norway

South Africa

Sparta

Ireland

Mexico 2003

Worldwide Sponsors: Trans World Airlines, Guinness and General Motors

1st place: Germany

2nd place: Australia

3rd place: Costa Rica

4th place: Samoa

5th place: Russia

6th place: Honduras

7th place: Pakistan

8th place: New Zealand

Final 16:

Nigeria

West Indies

Canada

USA

Mexico

South Africa

India

Carthage

Wildcard:

Tonga

Fiji

Wales

Minolta

Sparta

Egypt

Nicaragua

Argentina

East Asia(Korea, Japan, Mongolia and Vietnam) 2007

Worldwide Sponsors: Toyota, Samsung and Cathay Pacific

1st place: West Indies

2nd place: South Africa

3rd place: Argentina

4th place: Brazil

5th place: Korea

6th place: Netherlands

7th place: Honduras

8th place: Vietnam

Final 16:

Australia

Germany

Tonga

Samoa

Kurdistan

Turkey

Mexico

Finland

Wildcard:

New Zealand

Ireland

Iran

USA

Russia

England

Samoa

Japan

Argentina and Brazil 2011

Worldwide Sponsors: Hewlett Packard, Tam-Gol Airways and McDonalds

1st place: New Zealand

2nd place: Australia

3rd place: Tonga

4th place: Samoa

5th place: Brazil

6th place: Argentina

7th place: Germany

8th place: Netherlands

Final 16:

Finland

Ireland

USA

South Africa

Kurdistan

West Indies (Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, Dominican Rep. and Puerto Rico)

Russia

Uzbekistan

Wildcard:

Scotland

Vietnam

England

France

Wales

Ireland

Canada

Mexico

North America 2015 (USA Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean)

Worldwide Sponsors: Royal Tongan Airlines, Pak 'n Save and Hasbro Activision

1st place: USA

2nd place: Russia

3rd place: Tonga

4th place: New Zealand

5th place: Nederlands

6th place: Germany

7th place: Philippines

8th place: South Africa

Final 16:

Scotland

Nigeria

Australia

Kurdistan

Vietnam

Wales

West Indies

Mexico

Wildcard:

Canada

France

Samoa

Uzbekistan

Korea

England

Ireland

Pakistan

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki