Fandom

Alternate History

President of the Confederate States (Enduring Schism)

40,578pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The President of the Confederate States of America is the head of the executive branch of the government of the Confederate States of America.

List of presidents

Parties

      Independent (4)       National League (3)       Reform League (1)       Citizens' Party (4)       Democratic Party (5)       Conservative Party (5)       Reform Party (6)


President Took office Left office Party Vice-President
1   Jefferson F. Davis
Mississippi
(1808–1889)
22 February 1862 22 February 1868 None Alexander H. Stephens
Georgia
(1812–1883)
2   Robert E. Lee†
Virginia
(1807–1870)
22 February 1868 12 October 1870 None James Longstreet
Georgia
(1821–1904)
3   James Longstreet
Georgia
(1821–1904)
12 October 1870 22 February 1874 None vacant
4   John C. Breckinridge
Kentucky
(1821–1875)
22 February 1874 17 May 1875 National League Zebulon B. Vance
North Carolina
(1830–1894)
5   Zebulon B. Vance
North Carolina
(1830–1894)
17 May 1875 22 February 1880 National League vacant
6   P. G. T. Beauregard
Louisiana
(1818–1893)
22 February 1880 22 February 1886 National League Custis Lee
Virginia
(1832–1913)
7   John H. Reagan
Texas
(1818–1905)
22 February 1886 22 February 1892 Reform League Simon B. Buckner
Kentucky
(1823–1914)
8   John B. Gordon
Georgia
(1832–1904)
22 February 1892 22 February 1898 Citizens' Party Benjamin Tillman
South Carolina
(1847–1918)
9   Benjamin Tillman
South Carolina
(1847–1918)
22 February 1898 22 February 1904 Citizens' Party James S. Hogg
Texas
(1851–1906)
10   Clifton R. Breckinridge
Arkansas
(1846–1932)
22 February 1904 22 February 1910 Democratic Party Murphy J. Foster
Louisiana
(1849–1921)
11   Thomas E. Watson
Georgia
(1856–1922)
22 February 1910 22 February 1916 Citizens' Party Napoleon B. Broward†
Florida
(1857–1910)
vacant from 1 October 1910
12   M. Hoke Smith
Georgia
(1855–1931)
22 February 1916 22 February 1922 Citizens' Party James K. Vardaman
Mississippi
(1861–1930)
13   Josephus Daniels
North Carolina
(1862–1948)
22 February 1922 22 February 1928 Democratic Party James C. McReynolds
Kentucky
(1862–1946)
14   Carter Glass
Virginia
(1858–1946)
22 February 1928 22 February 1934 Democratic Party B. Patton Harrison
Mississippi
(1881–1941)
15   Cordell Hull
Tennessee
(1871–1955)
22 February 1934 22 February 1940 Democratic Party John N. Garner
Texas
(1868–1967)
16   Josiah W. Bailey
North Carolina
(1873–1946)
22 February 1940 22 February 1946 Conservative Party Hatton W. Sumners
Texas
(1875–1962)
17   Hugo L. Black
Alabama
(1886–1971)
22 February 1946 22 February 1952 Democratic Party James F. Byrnes
South Carolina
(1882–1972)
18   Harry F. Byrd
Virginia
(1887–1966)
22 February 1952 22 February 1958 Conservative Party J. Strom Thurmond
South Carolina
(1902–2003)
19   J. Strom Thurmond
South Carolina
(1902–2003)
22 February 1958 22 February 1964 Conservative Party Richard B. Russell
Georgia
(1897–1971)
20   John B. Connally
Texas
(1917–1993)
22 February 1964 22 February 1970 Reform Party Terry Sanford
North Carolina
(1917–1998)
21   George C. Wallace
Alabama
(1919–1998)
22 February 1970 22 February 1976 Reform Party Dale L. Bumpers
Arkansas
(1925–2016)
22   Ernest F. Hollings
South Carolina
(b. 1922)
22 February 1976 22 February 1982 Conservative Party Lewis F. Powell
Virginia
(1907–1998)
23   William C. Westmoreland
South Carolina
(1914–2005)
22 February 1982 22 February 1988 Independent Robert Q. Marston
Florida
(1923–1999)
24   Lloyd M. Bentsen
Texas
(1921–2006)
22 February 1988 22 February 1994 Reform Party Richard C. Shelby
Alabama
(b. 1934)
25   Reubin O. Askew
Florida
(1928–2014)
22 February 1994 22 February 2000 Reform Party Ann Richards
Texas
(1933–2006)
26   Ann Richards
Texas
(1933–2006)
22 February 2000 22 February 2006 Reform Party Charles S. Robb
Virginia
(b. 1939)
27   Fred Thompson
Tennessee
(1942–2015)
22 February 2006 22 February 2012 Conservative Party Robert R. Riley
Alabama
(b. 1944)
28   Blanche Lincoln
Arkansas
(b. 1960)
22 February 2012 Reform Party James H. Webb
Virginia
(b. 1946)

List of elections


1861

Jefferson F. Davis and Alexander H. Stephens elected more or less unanimously.

1867

Robert E. Lee and James Longstreet elected more or less unanimously. Some reluctance to nominate Longstreet, but Lee's influence prevails.

1873

John C. Breckinridge and Zebulon B. Vance (National League) elected by a large margin over Joseph E. Johnston and Raphael Semmes (Longstreet-backed independents). First real contested election – Johnston's defeat assisted by his perceived reconciliatory notions and his refusal to actively campaign for office.

1879

P. G. T. Beauregard and G. W. C. Lee (National League) elected more or less unanimously. Beauregard defeated Joseph E. Johnston for the National League's nomination, aided by Vance's endorsement. Only other candidates were John C. Brown and Francis T. Nicholls (Reform League), who won their states and no others.

1885

John H. Reagan and Simon B. Buckner (Reform League) narrowly elected over Edmund K. Smith and Fitzhugh Lee (National League). Nationalists perceived as aloof and elitist. Reformists win populist vote.

1891

John B. Gordon and Benjamin Tillman (Citizens' Party) elected over John T. Morgan and Lucius Lamar (National League) and Simon B. Buckner and Augustus H. Garland (Reform League).

1897

Benjamin Tillman and James S. Hogg (Citizens' Party) elected over Clifton R. Breckinridge and Stephen Mallory (Democratic Party).

1903

Clifton R. Breckinridge and Murphy J. Foster (Democratic Party) elected over James S. Hogg and Thomas E. Watson (Citizens' Party).

1909

Thomas E. Watson and Napoleon B. Broward (Citizens' Party) elected over Murphy J. Foster and Luke E. Wright (Democratic Party).

1915

M. Hoke Smith and James K. Vardaman (Citizens' Party) elected over Edward D. White and Josephus Daniels (Democratic Party)

1921

Josephus Daniels and John N. Garner (Democratic Party) easily elected over James K. Vardaman and Ellison D. Smith (Citizens' Party).

1927

Carter Glass and Cordell Hull (Democratic Party) easily elected over Ellison D. Smith and Thaddeus H. Caraway (Citizens' Party).

1933

Cordell Hull and James C. McReynolds (Democratic Party) narrowly elected over Huey P. Long and Theodore G. Bilbo (Citizens' Party). Dead cat bounce for the Citizens' Party – Conservative League founded 1935.

1939

Josiah W. Bailey and Hatton W. Sumners (Conservative Party) narrowly elected over Clyde R. Hoey and Hugo L. Black (Democratic Party) and Olin D. Johnston and George L. Berry (Citizens' Party). Religious and ideological issues at play.

1945

Hugo L. Black and James F. Byrnes (Democratic Party) narrowly elected over Harry F. Byrd and W. Lee O'Daniel (Conservative Party) and Olin D. Johnston and James C. Breckinridge (Citizens' Party).

1951

Harry F. Byrd and Strom Thurmond (Conservative Party) elected over James F. Byrnes and Colgate W. Darden (Democratic Party) and Fielding L. Wright and Eugene Siler (Citizens' Party).

1957

Strom Thurmond and Richard B. Russell (Conservative Party) elected over J. William Fulbright and Estes Kefauver (Reform Party). Anti-conservative forces merged into Reform Party in 1954.

1963

John B. Connally and J. Terry Sanford (Reform Party) elected over Ross R. Barnett and Luther H. Hodges (Conservative Party). Estes Kefauver, presumptive Reform Party nominee, died a few months before the election. Connally, his running mate, replaced him at the head of the ticket.

1969

George C. Wallace and Dale L. Bumpers (Reform Party) elected over John C. Stennis and Orval E. Faubus (Conservative Party).

1975

Ernest F. Hollings and Lewis F. Powell (Conservative Party) elected over William E. Brock and Reubin O. Askew (Reform Party)

1981

William C. Westmoreland and Robert Q. Marston (independent) elected over Lloyd Bentsen and D. Robert Graham (Reform Party) and Lawrence P. McDonald and William L. Scott (Conservative Party).

1987

Lloyd M. Bentsen and Richard C. Shelby (Reform Party) elected over Jesse Helms and Howard H. Baker (Conservative Party).

1993

Reubin O. Askew and Ann Richards (Reform Party) elected over J. Bennett Johnston and Zell B. Miller (Conservative Party).

1999

Ann Richards and Charles S. Robb (Reform Party) elected over William H. Frist and W. Thad Cochran (Conservative Party).

2005

Fred Thompson and Robert R. Riley (Conservative Party) elected over John R. Edwards and Sam Nunn (Reform Party).

2011

Blanche Lincoln and James H. Webb (Reform Party) easily elected over Michael D. Huckabee and Jim DeMint (Conservative Party).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki