Wikia

Alternative History

Lithuanian Order of Battle - September 19, 1939 (Lithuanian invasion of Poland, 1939)

39,434pages on
this wiki
Talk0

LITHUANIAN ARMY ORDER OF BATTLE, SEPTEMBER 18, 1939

Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces: Division General Stasys Raštikis
Chief of General Staff: Major General Jonas Černius
Chief of the Navy: Captain Antanas Kaškelis

1. Divizijon (Division General Vincas Vitkauskas)
I./I. Infantry Regiment
II./I. Infantry Regiment
III./I. Infantry Regiment
I. Field Artillery Regiment

2. Divizijon (Division General Stasys Pundzevičius)
I./II. Infantry Regiment
II./II. Infantry Regiment
III./II. Infantry Regiment
II. Field Artillery Regiment

3. Divizijon (Division General Zenonas Gerulaitis)
I./III. Infantry Regiment
II./III. Infantry Regiment
III./III. Infantry Regiment
III. Field Artillery Regiment

Kavalerija Brigada (Brigadier Kazys Tallat-Kelpsa)
I. Dragon Regiment
II. Dragon Regiment
III. Dragon Regiment
Horse Artillery Group

Šarvuočių rinktinė (Col. Babickas)
1st Tank Company (12 Renault FT-17 light tanks)
2nd Tank Company (16 Vickers M1933 light tanks)
3rd Tank Company (16 Vickers M1936 light tanks)
Armoured Car Company (6 Landsverk L-181 armoured cars)


LITHUANIAN AIR FORCE ORDER OF BATTLE, SEPTEMBER 18, 1939

Chief of the Air Force: Brigadier Antanas Gustaitis

I. Reconnaissance Group (Based in Pajuostis, near Panevėžys)
2nd Squadron (established in 1921, aircraft: ANBO-41)
6th Squadron (established in 1932, aircraft: ANBO-41 and ANBO-IV)
8th Squadron (established in 1938, aircraft: ANBO-41)

II. Fighter Group (Based in Kaunas)
1st Squadron (established in 1920, aircraft: Dewoitine D-501L)
5th Squadron (established in 1932, aircraft: Gloster “Gladiator” Mk I)
7th Squadron (established in 1938, aircraft: FIAT CR.20)

III. Bomber Group (Based in Zokniai, near Šiauliai)
3rd Squadron (established in 1923, aircraft Ansaldo A.120)
4th Squadron (established in 1925, aircraft ANBO-41)

IV. Training Group (Based in Kaunas)
(Established in 1920 in Kaunas, aircraft: ANBO-III, ANBO-V, ANBO- 51, ANBO-VI)


GERMAN SUPPORT UNITS, SEPTEMBER 18, 1939

Gruppe Brandt
CO: Generalmajor Georg Brandt

Brigade "Goldap"
CO: Oberst Hans-Erich Nolte

Grenzwacht-Abschnitt 51
1 Sperr-Kp
2 Sperr-Kp
3 Sperr-Kp
Pak-Kp.1.
Landesschützenbataillon
Landesschützenbataillon
Landesschützenbataillon
Landesschützenbataillon

Leichte Artillerie-Abteilung
PzAbw Artillerie-Abteilung


Brigade "Lötzen"
CO: Unknown

Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 161
Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment 162
Landwehr-Artillerie-Regiment 161
Landwehr-Aufklärungs-Schwadron 161
Landwehr-Pionier-Bataillon 161
Landwehr-Versorgungs-Einheiten 161

Grenzschutz Abschnitt Kommando 41
Grenzschutz Abschnitt Kommando 61

Additional units:
I./Panzer-Regiment 10

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki