Fandom

Alternate History

Japanese general election, 1947 (Cherry, Plum, and Chrysanthemum)

41,621pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

General elections were held in Japan on 7 March 1947, the first after World War II and after the adoption of new election law in 1946, electing the members of National Congress. The result was a victory for the Nationalist Party, which won 323 out of 453 available seats, defeated other "legal parties". Voter turnout was 67.9%

Results

Japanese parliamentary seat compositions, 1947

Seat compositions of the National Congress of Japan, 1948-1952

Party Votes % Seats
Nationalist Party19,509,52871.3323
Constitutional Party2,416,0418.840
Social Democratic Party1,630,8276.027
National Buddhist Association1,268,4214.621
Christian People's Party724,8122.612
Independents1,812,0306.630
Invalid/blank votes435,180 - -
Total27,796,840100453

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.