Fandom

Alternate History

Japanese general election, 1947 (Cherry, Plum, and Chrysanthemum)

40,524pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

General elections were held in Japan on 7 March 1947, the first after World War II and after the adoption of new election law in 1946, electing the members of National Congress. The result was a victory for the Nationalist Party, which won 323 out of 453 available seats, defeated other "legal parties". Voter turnout was 67.9%

Results

Japanese parliamentary seat compositions, 1947

Seat compositions of the National Congress of Japan, 1948-1952

Party Votes % Seats
Nationalist Party19,509,52871.3323
Constitutional Party2,416,0418.840
Social Democratic Party1,630,8276.027
National Buddhist Association1,268,4214.621
Christian People's Party724,8122.612
Independents1,812,0306.630
Invalid/blank votes435,180 - -
Total27,796,840100453

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki