Fandom

Alternate History

German air force order of battle - October 1, 1938 (Fall Grün)

40,566pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Flag of the Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe

The flag of the Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe.

This article details the order of battle of the German air force units that participated in the invasion of Czechoslovakia in October 1938.

For the German invasion of Czechoslovakia with the code name Fall Grün (English - Case Green), their air force consisted of seven flight divisions: 38 infantry divisions, three armoured divisions, three mountain divisions and two light divisions.

The 7 divisions were divided into three Luftwaffengruppenkommandos. Appart from these air force fleets, there were as well two Luftwaffe commandos, one in former Austria (annexed by Germany in March 1938) and in East Prussia.

Luftwaffengruppenkommando 1

Albert Kesselring

Gen. d. Flieger Albert Kesselring.

CO: Gen. d. Flieger Albert Kesselring
Chief of Staff: Gen.Maj. Wilhelm Speidel
Location: Berlin


1. Flieger-Division

  • CO: Gen.Maj. Grauert
  • Location: Berlin


  • Kampfgeschwader 153
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Oberst Walter Sommé
    • Bases: Merseburg
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Ostlt. Erich-Erdmann Fitzau
    • Base: Merseburg (from April 1939 Prag-Kbely)
    • Aircraft: Ju 52, Do 11, Ju 86
      • Stab I./KG153
      • 1./KG153
      • 2./KG153
      • 3./KG153
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Viktor Seebauer
    • Base: Finsterwalde
    • Aircraft: Ju 52, Do 23, Ju 86, Do 17
      • Stab II./KG153
      • 4./KG153
      • 5./KG153
      • 6./KG153
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Obstlt Hans Grund
    • Base: Heiligenbeil
    • Aircraft: Ju 52, Ju 86, Do 17
      • Stab III./KG153
      • 7./KG153
      • 8./KG153
      • 9./KG153
  • IV. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Bernhard Georgi
    • Base: Liegnitz
    • Aircraft: Ju 52, Ju 86
      • Stab IV./KG153
      • 10./KG153
      • 11./KG153
      • 12./KG153
  • Kampfgeschwader 157 "Bölcke"
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Maj Richard Putzier
    • Bases: Hannover-Langenhagen
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Obstlt Graumnitz
    • Base: Hannover-Langenhagen
    • Aircraft: He 111
      • Stab I./KG157
      • 1./KG157
      • 2./KG157
      • 3./KG157
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj de Salengre Drabbe
    • Base: Wunstorf
    • Aircraft: Ju 52, He 111
      • Stab II./KG157
      • 4./KG157
      • 5./KG157
      • 6./KG157
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Dr. Sommer
    • Base: Delmenhorst
    • Aircraft: Ju 52, He 111
      • Stab III./KG157
      • 7./KG157
      • 8./KG157
      • 9./KG157
  • Jagdgeschwader 132 "Richthofen"
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Hptm Gerd von Massow
    • Bases: Döberitz
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj Carl Vieck
    • Base: Döberitz
    • Aircraft: Bf 109D/E
      • Stab I./JG132
      • 1./JG132
      • 2./JG132
      • 3./JG132
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm Joachim-Friedrich Huth
    • Base: Jüterbog-Damm
    • Aircraft: He 51, Bf 109B/D
      • Stab II./JG132
      • 4./JG132
      • 5./JG132
      • 6./JG132
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj Dr.Ing. Ernst Bormann
    • Base: Fürstenwalde
    • Aircraft: He 112B, Bf 109D
      • Stab III./JG132
      • 7./JG132
      • 8./JG132
      • 9./JG132
  • IV. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm Johannes Janke
    • Base: Oschatz
    • Aircraft: Bf 109D
      • Stab IV./JG132
      • 10./JG132
      • 11./JG132
      • 12./JG132

2. Flieger-Division

  • CO: Gen.Maj. Wimmer
  • Location: Dresden


  • Kampfgeschwader 158
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Oberst Otto Dessloch
    • Bases: Wiener-Neustadt
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Stefan Fröhlich
    • Base: Wiener-Neustadt
      • Stab I./KG158
      • 1./KG158
      • 2./KG158
      • 3./KG158
  • II. Gruppe
    • Base: Wiener-Neustadt
      • Stab II./KG158
      • 4./KG158
      • 5./KG158
      • 6./KG158
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Obstlt Werner Zech
    • Base: Wels
      • Stab III./KG158
      • 7./KG158
      • 8./KG158
      • 9./KG158
  • Kampfgeschwader 255
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Oberst Willibald Spang
    • Bases: Landsberg
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Obstlt Hans Korte
    • Base: Landsberg
      • Stab I./KG255
      • 1./KG255
      • 2./KG255
      • 3./KG255
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Wolf von Stutterheim
    • Base: Leipheim
      • Stab II./KG255
      • 4./KG255
      • 5./KG255
      • 6./KG255
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Alois Stoeckl
    • Base: Memmingen
      • Stab III./KG255
      • 7./KG255
      • 8./KG255
      • 9./KG255
  • Kampfgeschwader 257
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Oberst Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen
    • Bases: Lüneburg
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Gerhard Conrad
    • Base: Lübeck-Blankensee
      • Stab I./KG257
      • 1./KG257
      • 2./KG257
      • 3./KG257
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj von Bushe
    • Base: Lüneburg
      • Stab II./KG257
      • 4./KG257
      • 5./KG257
      • 6./KG257
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Obstlt Dipl.Ing. Robert Knauss
    • Base: Langenhagen
      • Stab III./KG257
      • 7./KG257
      • 8./KG257
      • 9./KG257
  • Jagdgeschwader 134 "Horst Wessel"
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Obstlt Kurt-Bertram von Döring
    • Bases: Dortmund
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Obstlt Hermann Frommherz
    • Base: Dortmund
    • Aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 68E, Bf 109B/D
      • Stab I./JG134
      • 1./JG134
      • 2./JG134
      • 3./JG134
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm Joachim-Friedrich Huth
    • Base: Werl
    • Aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 68E, Bf 109B/D
      • Stab II./JG134
      • 4./JG134
      • 5./JG134
      • 6./JG134
  • IV. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm Johannes Schalk
    • Base: Dortmund
    • Aircraft: Ar 68, Bf 109D
      • Stab IV./JG132
      • 10./JG132
      • 11./JG132
      • 12./JG132

7. Flieger-Division

  • CO: Gen.Lt. Kurt Student
  • Location: Berlin

Other units

  • Höherer Fliegerkommandeur 2
    • Location: Berlin
  • Höherer Fliegerkommandeur 3
    • Location: Dresden
  • Höherer Flak-Kommandeur 2
    • Location: Berlin
  • Höherer Flak-Kommandeur 3
    • Location: Dresden
  • Luftgau-Kommando III
    • Location: Dresden
  • Luftgau-Kommando IV
    • Location: Berlin
  • Luftgau-Kommando VIII
    • Location: Breslau
  • Luftgau-Kommando IX
    • Location: Weimar
  • Kommando der Fliegerschulen und Ersatzabteilungen II
  • Kommando der Fliegerschulen und Ersatzabteilungen III
  • Luftzeuggruppe 2
  • Luftzeuggruppe 3
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 11
    • Location: Kraussen
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 12
    • Location: Berlin
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 13
    • Location: Dresden


Luftwaffengruppenkommando 2

Hellmuth Felmy

Gen. d. Flieger Hellmuth Felmy.

CO: Gen. d. Flieger Hellmuth Felmy
Chief of Staff: Oberst Heinz von Wühlisch


  • 3. Flieger-Division
    • CO: Gen. Richard Putzier
    • Location: Münster
  • 4. Flieger-Division
    • CO: Gen. Maj. Hellmuth Bieneck
    • Location: München
  • Höherer Fliegerkommandeur 4
    • Location: Münster
  • Höherer Fliegerkommandeur 7
    • Location: Braunschweig
  • Höherer Flak-Kommandeur 4
    • Location: Dresden
  • Höherer Flak-Kommandeur 7
    • Location: Braunschweig
  • Luftgau-Kommando VI
    • Location: Münster
  • Luftgau-Kommando X
    • Location: Hamburg
  • Luftgau-Kommando XI
    • Location: Hannover
  • Kommando der Fliegerschulen und Ersatzabteilungen IV
    • Location: Weimar
  • Kommando der Fliegerschulen und Ersatzabteilungen VII
  • Luftzeuggruppe 4
  • Luftzeuggruppe 7
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 14
    • Location: Münster
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 17
    • Location: Braunschweig


Luftwaffengruppenkommando 3

Hugo Sperrle

Gen. d. Flieger Hugo Sperrle.

CO: GenObst. Hugo Sperrle
Chief of Staff: Gen. Maj. Maximilian Ritter von Pohl
Location: Berlin

5. Flieger-Division

  • CO: Gen. Ludwig Wolff
  • Location: Braunschweig


  • Sturzkampfgeschwader 165
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Obstlt. Eberhard Baier
    • Bases: Schweinfurt
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj. Oskar Dinort
    • Base: Kitzingen
    • Aircraft: He 51, Ar 65, Hs 123
      • Stab I./St.G.165
      • 1./St.G.165
      • 2./St.G.165
      • 3./St.G.165
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm. Graf Clemens von Schönborn-Wiesentheid
    • Base: Schweinfurt
    • Aircraft: Hs 123, Ju 87B
      • Stab II./St.G.165
      • 4./St.G.165
      • 5./St.G.165
      • 6./St.G.165
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm. Anton Keil
    • Base: Wertheim
    • Aircraft: Hs 123, Ju 87B
      • Stab III./St.G.165
      • 7./St.G.165
      • 8./St.G.165
      • 9./St.G.165
  • Sturzkampfgeschwader 168
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Hptm. Walter Siegel
    • Bases: Schweinfurt
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm. Walter Siegel
    • Base: Kitzingen
    • Aircraft: Hs 123, Ju 87B
      • Stab I./St.G.168
      • 1./St.G.168
      • 2./St.G.168
      • 3./St.G.168
  • Kampfgeschwader 254
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Oberst Wilhelm Süssmann
    • Bases: Lippstadt
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: • Oberst Hans Belau
    • Base: Lippstadt
      • Stab I./KG254
      • 1./KG254
      • 2./KG254
      • 3./KG254
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Oberst Walter Lackner
    • Base: Gießen
      • Stab II./KG254
      • 4./KG254
      • 5./KG254
      • 6./KG254
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj. Otto Höhne
    • Base: Fritzlar
      • Stab III./KG254
      • 7./KG254
      • 8./KG254
      • 9./KG254
  • IV. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj. Carl Rütgers
    • Base: Neudorf/Schlesien
      • Stab IV./KG254
      • 10./KG254
      • 11./KG254
      • 12./KG254
  • Jagdgeschwader 334
    • Geschwaderkommodor: Obstlt Werner Junck
    • Bases: Wiesbaden-Erbenheim
  • I. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj. Hans-Hugo Witt
    • Base: Wiener-Neustadt
    • Aircraft: Bf 109B/D
      • Stab I./JG334
      • 1./JG334
      • 2./JG334
      • 3./JG334
  • II. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Maj. Hubert Merhart von Bernegg
    • Base: Mannheim-Sandhofen
    • Aircraft: Ar 68E, He 51, Bf 109B/D
      • Stab II./JG334
      • 4./JG334
      • 5./JG334
      • 6./JG334
  • III. Gruppe
    • Gruppenkommandeur: Hptm. Walter Schmidt-Coste
    • Base: Mannheim-Sandhofen
    • Aircraft: Ar 68E, Bf 109D
      • Stab III./JG334
      • 7./JG334
      • 8./JG334
      • 9./JG334

Other units

  • Höherer Fliegerkommandeur 5
    • Location: München
  • Höherer Flak-Kommandeur 5
    • Location: München
  • Luftgau-Kommando V
    • Location: Stuttgart
  • Luftgau-Kommando VII
    • Location: München
  • Luftgau-Kommando XII
    • Location: Giessen/Wiesbaden
  • Luftgau-Kommando XIII
    • Location: Nürnberg
  • Kommando der Fliegerschulen und Ersatzabteilungen V
  • Luftzeuggruppe 5
  • Luftnachrichten-Regiment 15
    • Location: München


Luftwaffen-Kommando Ostmark

Alexander Lohr

Gen.Lt. Alexander Löhr.

CO: Gen.Lt. Alexander Löhr
Bases: Wien

  • Luftgau-Kommando XVII
    • Base: Wien
  • Luftzeuggruppe 8
    • Base: Wien






Luftwaffen-Kommando Ostpreußen

Alfred Keller

GenMaj. Alfred Keller.

CO: GenMaj. Alfred Keller
Bases: Königsberg-Ballieth


  • Höherer Flak-Kommandeur 1
    • Base: Königsberg
  • Luftgau-Kommando I
    • Base: Königsberg
  • Luftzeuggruppe 1
    • Base: Königsberg
  • Luftnachrichten-Abteilung 6
    • Base: Königsberg-Ballieth

See also

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki