Wikia

Alternative History

British Presidential election, 2001 (Cromwell the Great)

39,429pages on
this wiki
Talk0
Gnome-system-file-manager The following Cromwell the Great article is obsolete.

This article is no longer part of the Cromwell the Great timeline. This page has not been deleted from this website for sentimental and reference purposes. You are welcome to comment on the talk page.

The 2001 presidential election of the Commonwealth of Britain was fought between incumbent President Kenneth Clarke, of the Conservative Party, and Liberal challenger Tony Blair. Clarke, 61, had been President since 1996, when three-term President Thatcher decided not to seek a fourth term. Blair, 48, was chosen from a small field of candidates, including Speaker Robertson. Blair was the Leader of the Majority in Parliament and his selection was not seriously challenged once it became clear he had the ability to win.


Results

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes% of Votes
Tony BlairLiberal8,742,53244.3%
Kenneth ClarkeConservative 7,521,69038.1%
Charles KennedyPopular Democrat2,227,03511.3%
Ken LivingstonIndependent7515433.8%
Caroline LucasGreen341,2101.7%
George GallowayIndependent119,8500.6%

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki