Fandom

Alternate History

2016 IIHF World Championship (Land of Empires)

40,576pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Tournament details
Host country Flag of Montreal (No Napoleon) Quebec
Dates 17 February - 25 February
Teams 16
Venue(s) 7 (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions
Runners-up
Third place
Fourth place

Host Selection

Selection

The following countries placed a bid:

  • UAS
  • Quebec
  • Yugoslavia

On the Second Ballot, Quebec was chosen as the host.

Host Cities

  • Quebec City
  • Montreal
  • Toronto
  • Chicago
  • New York
  • Boston
  • Philadelphia

Qualifications

Draw

Seeding

The following teams qualified, and were placed into different pods to be grouped.

Pot A Pot B Pot C Pot D

Quebec

Russia

Canada

Scandinavia

Hungary

Germany

Yugoslavia

UAS

California

Italy

France

Romania

Iberia

England

Japan

Alaska

Groups

Group A Group B Group C Group D

Quebec

Yugoslavia

California

England

Russia

Hungary

Italy

Japan

Canada

UAS

Romania

Iberia

Scandinavia

Germany

France

Alaska

Group Stage

Goal scorers are after each game.

Group A

  • Quebec defeats Yugoslavia, 3-1.
    • Patrick Kane (Quebec)
    • Borna Rendulic (Yugoslavia)
    • Dustin Brown (Quebec)
    • Corey Perry (Quebec)
  • California defeats England, 2-1.
    • Brooks Orpik (California)
    • T.J. Oshie (California)
    • Chris Blight (England)
  • Quebec defeats England, 2-0.
    • Phil Kessel (Quebec)
    • Patrice Bergeron (Quebec)
  • California defeats Yugoslavia, 1-0.
    • Emerson Etem (California)
  • Quebec defeats California, 5-0.
    • Eric Staal (Quebec)
    • Sidney Crosby (Quebec)
    • Sidney Crosby (Quebec)
    • Drew Doughty (Quebec)
    • Sidney Crosby (Quebec)
  • Yugoslavia defeats England, 2-1.
    • Ziga Jeglic (Yugoslavia)
    • Mark Thomas (England)
    • Ziga Jeglic (Yugoslavia)

Group B

  • Russia defeats Hungary, 2-1.
    • Marton Vas (Hungary)
    • Pavel Datsyuk (Russia)
    • Ilya Kovalchuk (Russia)
  • Italy defeats Japan, 1-0.
    • Luca Sbisa (Italy)
  • Russia defeats Italy, 2-0.
    • Evgeni Malkin (Russia)
    • Evgeni Malkin (Russia)
  • Hungary defeats Japan, 2-0.
    • Csaba Kovacs (Hhungary)
    • Marton Vas (Hungary)
  • Russia defeats Japan, 3-0.
    • Ilya Kovalchuk (Russia)
    • Alexander Ovechkin (Russia)
    • Alexander Ovechkin (Russia)
  • Italy defeats Hungary, 2-1.
    • Janos Vas (Hungary)
    • Luca Sbisa (Italy)
    • Alex Trivellato (Italy)

Group C

  • Canada defeats UAS, 3-1.
    • Duncan Keith (Canada)
    • Nick Shore (UAS)
    • Ryan Getzlaf (Canada)
    • Zach Parise (Canada)
  • Romania defeats Iberia, 2-0.
    • Botond Flinta (Romania)
    • Zsolt Mastaleriu (Romania)
  • Canada defeats Iberia, 5-0.
    • Phil Kessel (Canada)
    • Duncan Keith (Canada)
    • Phil Kessel (Canada)
    • Joe Pavelski (Canada)
    • Jonathn Toews (Canada)
  • UAS defeats Romania, 1-0 (OT).
    • Drew Shore (UAS)
  • Canada defeats Romania, 3-0.
    • Jarome Iginla (Canada)
    • Jonathn Toews (Canada)
    • Ryan Getzlaf (Canada)
  • UAS defeats Iberia, 2-0.
    • Drew Shore (UAS)
    • Mat Clark (UAS)

Group D

  • Scandinavia defeats Germany, 3-2.
    • Olli Jokinen (Scandinavia)
    • Dennis Seidenberg (Germany)
    • Christian Erhoff (Germany)
    • Henrik Zetterberg (Scandinavia)
    • Jussi Jokinen (Sandinavia)
  • Alaska defeats France, 1-0.
    • Matt Carle (Alaska)
  • Scandinavia defeats Alaska, 5-1.
    • Henrik Sedin (Scandinavia)
    • Henrik Sedin (Scandinavia)
    • Henrik Sedin (Scandinavia)
    • Lars Eller (Scandinavia)
    • Scott Gomez (Alaska)
    • Daniel Sedin (Scandinavia)
  • Germany defeats France, 2-0.
    • Mikhail Grabovsky (Germany)
    • Alexander Sulzer (Germany)
  • Scandinavia defeats France, 1-0.
    • Mikko Koivu (Scandinavia)
  • Germany defeats Alaska, 5-0.
    • Mark Streit (Germany)
    • Christian Erhoff (Germany)
    • Christian Erhoff (Germany)
    • Sven Bartschi (Germany)
    • Dennis Seidenberg (Germany)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki