Fandom

Alternate History

2015 Davis Cup (Scotland says "Yes")

40,532pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2015 Davis Cup was the 104th edition of the Davis Cup, a tournament between national teams in men's tennis. Belgium won for the first time after defeating Australia in the final 4-1.

World Group

Participating teams
Flag of Argentina
Argentina
Flag of Australia
Australia
Flag of Belgium
Belgium
Flag of Brazil
Brazil
Flag of Canada
Canada
Flag of Croatia
Croatia
Flag of the Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Flag of France
France
Flag of Germany
Germany
Flag of Great Britain without Scotland (vector)
Great Britain
Flag of Italy
Italy
Flag of Japan
Japan
Flag of Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Flag of Serbia
Serbia
Flag of Switzerland
Switzerland
Flag of the United States
United States

Seeds

  1. Flag of France France (Quarterfinals)
  2. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland (First round)
  3. Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic (First round)
  4. Flag of Serbia Serbia (Quarterfinals)
  5. Flag of Argentina Argentina (Semifinals)
  6. Flag of Italy Italy (First round)
  7. Flag of the United States United States (Semifinals)
  8. Flag of Canada Canada (Quarterfinals)

Draw

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
6-8 March (Frankfurt, Germany)            
 Flag of France France (1)  3
17-19 July (Miami, United States)
 Flag of Germany Germany  2  
 Flag of France France (1)  1
6-8 March (London, Great Britain)
   Flag of the United States United States (7)  4  
 Flag of the United States United States (7)  4
18-20 September (Brisbane, Australia)
 Flag of Great Britain without Scotland (vector) Great Britain  1  
 Flag of the United States United States (7)  2
6-8 March (Ostrava, Czech Republic)
   Flag of Australia Australia  3  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic (3)  2
17-19 July (Darwin, Australia)
 Flag of Australia Australia  3  
 Flag of Australia Australia  3
6-8 March (Astana, Kazakhstan)
   Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan  2  
 Flag of Italy Italy (6)  1
27-29 November (Ghent, Belgium)
 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan  4  
 Flag of Australia Australia  1
6-8 March (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
   Flag of Belgium Belgium  4
 Flag of Brazil Brazil  2
17-19 July (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
 Flag of Argentina Argentina (5)  3  
 Flag of Argentina Argentina (5)  4
6-8 March (Kraljevo, Serbia)
   Flag of Serbia Serbia  1  
 Flag of Croatia Croatia  0
18-20 September (Brussels, Belgium)
 Flag of Serbia Serbia (4)  5  
 Flag of Argentina Argentina (5)  2
6-8 March (Vancouver, Canada)
   Flag of Belgium Belgium  3   Third place
 Flag of Japan Japan  2
17-19 July (Middelkere, Belgium)  
 Flag of Canada Canada (8)  3  
 Flag of Canada Canada (8)  0      
6-8 March (Liege, Belgium)
   Flag of Belgium Belgium  5        
 Flag of Belgium Belgium  3
 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland (2)  2  

World Group Playoffs

Date: 18–20 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group, first round ties, and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs for spots in the 2016 World Group.

Seeded teams

  1. Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
  2. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
  3. Flag of Italy Italy
  4. Flag of Great Britain without Scotland (vector) Great Britain
  5. Flag of Japan Japan
  6. Flag of Germany Germany
  7. Flag of Croatia Croatia
  8. Flag of Slovakia Slovakia

Unseeded teams

  • Flag of Brazil Brazil
  • Flag of Colombia Colombia
  • Flag of the Dominican Republic Dominican Republic
  • Flag of India India
  • Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
  • Flag of Poland Poland
  • Flag of Russia Russia
  • Flag of Uzbekistan Uzbekistan

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
Flag of India India 1–3 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic New Delhi R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex Outdoor Hard
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4-1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands Geneva Palexpo Indoor Hard
Flag of Russia Russia 1–4 Flag of Italy Italy Irkutsk Baikal Arena Indoor Hard
Flag of Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 3–2 Flag of Great Britain without Scotland (vector) Great Britain Tashkent Olympic Tennis School Outdoor Clay
Flag of Colombia Colombia 2–3 Flag of Japan Japan Pereira Club Campestre Outdoor Clay
Flag of the Dominican Republic Dominican Republic 1–4 Flag of Germany Germany Santo Domingo Centro Nacional de Tenis del Parque del Este Outdoor Hard
Flag of Brazil Brazil 1–3 Flag of Croatia Croatia Florianópolis Costão do Santinho Outdoor Clay
Flag of Poland Poland 3–2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Gdynia Gdynia Sports Arena Indoor Hard
  • Flag of Croatia Croatia, Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic, Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Italy Italy, Flag of Japan Japan and Flag of Switzerland Switzerland will remain in the World Group in 2016.
  • Flag of Poland Poland and Flag of Uzbekistan Uzbekistan is promoted to the World Group in 2016.
  • Flag of Brazil Brazil and Flag of Great Britain without Scotland (vector) Great Britain is relegated to Zonal Group I in 2016.
  • Flag of Colombia Colombia, Flag of the Dominican Republic Dominican Republic, Flag of India India, Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands, Flag of Russia Russia and Flag of Slovakia Slovakia will remain in Zonal Group I in 2016.

Other

Group III Europe

Date: 15–18 July

Location: City of San Marino, San Marino (clay)

Seeds:

  1. Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
  2. Flag of Estonia Estonia
  3. Flag of Macedonia Macedonia
  4. Flag of Georgia Georgia

Remaining nations:

  • Flag of Albania Albania
  • Flag of Armenia Armenia
  • Flag of Greece Greece
  • Flag of Iceland Iceland
  • Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein

  • Flag of Malta Malta
  • Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
  • Flag of Norway Norway
  • Flag of San Marino San Marino
  • Flag of Scotland Scotland

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

13th to 14th place play-off

  • Flag of Albania Albania 2–0 Flag of Scotland Scotland

9th to 12th place play-off

  • Flag of San Marino San Marino 2–0 Flag of Armenia Armenia
  • Flag of Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 2–1 Flag of Iceland Iceland

5th to 8th place play-off

  • Flag of Greece Greece 0–2 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia
  • Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 2–1 Flag of Malta Malta

Promotion play-off

  • Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 0–2 Flag of Norway Norway
  • Flag of Estonia Estonia 0–2 Flag of Georgia Georgia

Flag of Norway Norway and Flag of Georgia Georgia promoted to Group II in 2016.

External Links

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki