Fandom

Alternate History

2014 FIFA World Cup (Land of Empires)

40,520pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk2 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2014 FIFA World Cup
FIFA Logo.png
Logo of the 2014 FIFA World Cup
Tournament details
Host country War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Empire of Japan
Dates 11 June - 11 July 2014
Teams 32 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s) 6
Final positions
Champions War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Empire of Japan (1st Title)
Runners-up Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
Third place Civil ensign of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Fourth place IberianFlag Republic of Iberia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 64
Attendance 3,755,692 (58,683 per match)
2010
2018

The 2014 FIFA World Cup was the 20th FIFA World Cup, the tournament for the association football world championship, which took place at several venues across the Empire of Japan. Japan won the tournament, the country's first and best result in the FIFA World Cup since 2006 when it made it to third place. This is also the first world cup in which the Japanese dependencies made it in.

Sponsors

The sponsors for this event includes:

  • Suntory
  • Subaru
  • Adidas
  • Sony
  • Toshiba
  • Hyundai–Kia
  • FamilyMart
  • All Nippon Airways
  • Anheuser-Busch InBev
  • Yingli Solar
  • 7-Eleven
  • Gyu-Kaku

Broadcasters

Asia and Oceania

  • Fuji TV, NHK, Nippon Television, TBS, TV Asahi, TV Tokyo - Japan
  • CCTV - China
  • RS Public Company Limited, BBTV Ch7, Channel 5 - Thailand
  • Sony SIX - India
  • Persia Broadcasting - Persia
  • ABS-CBN Sports & Action -  Republic of Philippines
  • TVLAO, CTN - Lan Xang
  • SBS - Australia
  • PTV Sports, Ten Sports - Pakistan

Europe

  • STV 2 - Scandinavia
  • BBC Sport - England
  • SBC - Scotland
  • RTÉ - Ireland
  • TF1, beIN Sports, France Télévisions - France
  • ARD, ZDF - Germany
  • Gol Televisión - Iberia
  • RAI, Sky Italia - Italy
  • TVP - Poland
  • RTVS - Slovakia
  • RTV Slovenija - Slovenia
  • RTS - Serbia
  • HRT - Croatia
  • BNT - Bulgaria
  • TVR - Romania
  • RTL Télé Lëtzebuerg - Luxembourg
  • TVYG - Yugoslavia

South America

  • Caracol TV, RCN TV, Millicom - Colombia
  • Rede Globo, Rede Bandeirantes, SporTV - Brazil
  • STVS - Suriname
  • ATV - Peru
  • GTV - Guyane/Guiana
  • Monte Carlo TV, Sociedad Televisora Larrañaga - Argentina
  • TyC Sports, TV Pública Digital - Patagonia

North America

  • SportsMax - Dominican Republic, Haiti, Puerto Rico, other independent Caribbean countries
  • Televisora Nacional, Cable Onda - Panama/Costa Rica
  • Televisa, TV Azteca, Cinépolis - Mexico
  • TexSport - Texas
  • QTV - Quebec
  • CBC, TVA Sports - Canada
  • ESPN - American Union
  • Florida Sport - Florida
  • Univision - Plains

Africa

  • ZBC - Zulu
  • RTI - Côte d'Ivoire?
  • ETV - Ethiopia
  • CRTV - Holy Empire of Kongo
  • ENTV - North African Union
  • TPA - Angola?
  • CKTV - Central Kongo
  • TVM - Mozambique
  • beIN Sports - Mauritania, Sudan?
  • SuperSport, Canal+7 - Mali?, Gambia/Senegal?, Chad?
  • Broadcasting Organisation of Nigeria, Optima Sports Management International - Nigeria
  • SABC, SuperSport - South Africa

Qualified Teams

AFC

Six nations from Asia qualified for the World Cup. Australia took qualifications as the AFC in this tournament.

  • War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Empire of Japan (Host) (one)
  • Flag of the Thai Empire Empire of Thailand (17)
  • Flag of Taiwan Prefectures Japanese Taiwan (three)
  • Flag of Korea (1919–1925) (Myomi Republic) Japanese Korea (ten)
  • New Chinese Imperial Flag Empire of China (five)
  • Australia Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) Republic of Australia and New Zealand (22)

CAF

Six nations from Africa qualified for the World Cup.

  • Flag of Africa (PM3) Holy Empire of Kongo
  • New Zulu Kingdom Zulu Republic
  • Flag of South Africa South African Republic
  • Flag of South Africa Prop-1 (FTBW) Central Kongo
  • Tunisia1983DDFlag North African Union
  • Flag of Mozambique (Wilt of the Carnation) Greater Mozambique Republic

CONCACAF

Four nations from North and Central America qualified for the World Cup.

  • Union of American States Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) Union of American States
  • Flag of Mexico Mexico
  • Japanese California Flag Republic of California
  • Flag of Honduras Honduras

CONMEBOL

Six nations from South America qualified for the World Cup.

  • Flag of Brazil Brazil
  • Flag of Argentina Argentina
  • Flag of the Kingdom of Araucanía and Patagonia Patagonia
  • Flag of Colombia Colombia
  • Flag of Ecuador Ecuador
  • Flag of Venezuela Venezuela

UEFA

Ten nations from Europe qualified for the World Cup.

  • War Ensign of Germany 1903-1918 German Empire
  • Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
  • Flag of France Republic of France
  • IberianFlag Republic of Iberia
  • Flag of Italy Empire of Italy
  • Flag of the Russian Imperial Republic Russian Empire
  • Flag of England Kingdom of England
  • Flag of Czechoslovakia Czech Republic
  • Nordic cross proposal for Lithuanian flag Scandinavian Union
  • Civil ensign of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia

Anthem

"Connecting" by Team World was selected as the official anthem for the World Cup.

Venues

  • International Stadium Yokohama (Group/Finals)
  • Ajinomoto Stadium (Group/knockouts)
  • Saitama Stadium 2002 (Group/knockouts)
  • Toyota Stadium (knockouts)
  • Shizuoka Stadium ECOPA (knockouts)
  • Nagai Stadium (third place match/knockouts)

Team Base Camps

Base camps were used by the 32 national squads to stay and train before and during the World Cup tournament. Most opted to stay in Central Honshu, with an exception of the Russian, Holy Kongo and Scandinavian teams, who stayed in northern Honshu. 

Group Stages

Teams highlighted in green advance to knockout rounds.

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9
Union of American States Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) Union of American States 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
Flag of Brazil Brazil 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czech Republic 3 0 0 3 0 6 −6 0
11 June 2014
17:00 
War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan 3-1 Flag of Brazil Brazil
International Stadium Yokohama

12 June 2014
13:00
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czech Republic 0-3 Union of American States Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) UAS
Ajinomoto Stadium

15 June 2014
18:00 
War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan 2-0 Flag of Czechoslovakia Czech Republic
Saitama Stadium 2002

16 June 2014
15:00 
Flag of Brazil Brazil 1-1 Union of American States Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) UAS
Ajinomoto Stadium

18 June 2014
14:00 
Union of American States Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) UAS 1-3 War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan
International Stadium Yokohama

18 June 2014
17:00
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czech Republic 0-2 Flag of Brazil Brazil
Saitama Stadium 2002

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
War Ensign of Germany 1903-1918 Germany 3 2 1 0 7
New Chinese Imperial Flag China 3 1 2 0 5
Tunisia1983DDFlag North African Union 3 0 2 1 2
Flag of Colombia Colombia 3 0 1 2 1
 
12 June 2014
19:00 
War Ensign of Germany 1903-1918 Germany 5-1 Tunisia1983DDFlag North Africa
Saitama Stadium 2002

13 June 2014
15:00 
New Chinese Imperial Flag China 2-2 Flag of Colombia Colombia
International Stadium Yokohama

18 June 2014
16:00
Flag of Colombia Colombia 1-4 War Ensign of Germany 1903-1918 Germany
Ajinomoto Stadium

18 June 2014
10:00
Tunisia1983DDFlag North Africa 0-3 New Chinese Imperial Flag China
Saitama Stadium 2002

22 June 2014
New Chinese Imperial Flag China 2-2 War Ensign of Germany 1903-1918 Germany
International Stadium Yokohama

22 June 2014
19:00
Flag of Colombia Colombia 0-0 Tunisia1983DDFlag North Africa
Ajinomoto Stadium

Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 3 3 0 0 9
IberianFlag Iberia 3 2 0 1 6
Flag of Venezuela Venezuela 3 0 1 2 1
Australia Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) Australia 3 0 1 2 1
13 June 2014
16:00 
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5-3 Flag of Venezuela Venezuela
Ajinomoto Stadium

14 June 2014
10:00 
IberianFlag Iberia 3-2 Australia Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) Australia
International Stadium Yokohama

19 June 2014
14:00
Australia Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) Australia 0-6 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
Saitama Stadium 2002

19 June 2014
17:00
Flag of Venezuela Venezuela 2-4 IberianFlag Iberia
International Stadium Yokohama

22 June 2014
18:00
IberianFlag Iberia 1-2 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
Ajinomoto Stadium

22 June 2014
13:00
Australia Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) Australia 1-1 Flag of Venezuela Venezuela
Saitama Stadium 2002

Group D

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Taiwan Prefectures Japanese Taiwan 3 2 1 0 7
Flag of France France 3 1 2 0 5
Flag of the Thai Empire Thailand 3 1 1 1 4
Japanese California Flag Republic of California 3 0 0 3 0

Group E

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Civil ensign of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3 3 0 0 9
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968) Mexico 3 1 1 1 4
Flag of South Korea (1984-1997) Korea 3 1 0 2 3
Flag of Mozambique (Wilt of the Carnation) Mozambique 3 0 0 3 0

Group F

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of the Russian Imperial Republic Russia 3 2 1 0 7
Flag of the Kingdom of Araucanía and Patagonia Patagonia 3 1 2 0 5
Flag of South Africa South Africa 3 1 1 1 4
Flag of Honduras Honduras 3 0 0 3 0

Group G

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Italy (Myomi Republic) Italy 3 3 0 0 9
Flag of England England 3 1 1 1 4
Flag of Africa (PM3) Holy Republic of Kongo 3 1 0 2 3
Flag of Ecuador Ecuador 3 0 0 3 0

Group H

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Nordic cross proposal for Lithuanian flag Scandinavia 3 2 1 0 7
Flag of Argentina Argentina 3 1 2 0 5
Flag of South Africa Prop-1 (FTBW) Central Kongo 3 1 1 1 4
New Zulu Kingdom Zulu Republic 3 0 0 3 0

Knockout Stages

Round of 16

29 June 2014
16:00 
War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan 4-3 New Chinese Imperial Flag China
Shizuoka Stadium ECOPA

29 June 2014
19:00 
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 2-1 Flag of France France
Toyota Stadium

1 July 2014
14:00 
Civil ensign of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3-1 Flag of the Kingdom of Araucanía and Patagonia Patagonia
Nagai Stadium

1 July 2014
15:00 
Flag of Italy Italy 3-2 Flag of Argentina Argentina
Toyota Stadium

30 June 2014
17:00 
War Ensign of Germany 1903-1918 Germany 3-1 Union of American States Flag Proposal (Land of Empires) UAS
Shizuoka Stadium ECOPA

30 June 2014
20:00 
Flag of Taiwan Prefectures Japanese Taiwan 1-3 IberianFlag Iberia
Nagai Stadium

2 July 2014
14:00 
Flag of the Russian Imperial Republic Russia 2-0 Flag of Mexico (1934-1968) Mexico
Toyota Stadium

2 July 2014
18:00 
Nordic cross proposal for Lithuanian flag Scandinavia 1-2 Flag of England England
Shizuoka Stadium ECOPA

Quarterfinals

3 July 2014
17:00 
War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan 2-2 (3-2 aet) Flag of the Russian Imperial Republic Russia
Nagai Stadium

3 July 2014
15:00 
War Ensign of Germany 1903-1918 Germany 1-1 (4-5 aet) Civil ensign of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
Toyota Stadium

4 July 2014
11:00 
IberianFlag Iberia 2-1 Flag of England England
Toyota Stadium

4 July 2014
13:00 
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 1-0 Flag of Italy Italy
Shizuoka Stadium ECOPA

Semifinals

5 July 2014
19:00 
War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan 3-2 IberianFlag Iberia
Saitama Stadium 2002

6 July 2014
18:00 
Civil ensign of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 2-4 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
Ajinomoto Stadium

Third Place Finals

10 July 2014
15:00 
Civil ensign of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3-2 IberianFlag Iberia
Nagai Stadium

Finals

11 July 2014
15:00 
War flag of the Imperial Japanese Army Japan 1-1 (5-4 aet) Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
International Stadium Yokohama

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki