Fandom

Alternate History

2010 FIFA World Cup (1983: Doomsday)

40,563pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk45 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2010 FIFA World Cup
Corn FIFA an Domhain 2010 Comhaontas Ceilteach
FIFA 2010 CELTIC ALLIANCE.png
2010 FIFA World Cup official logo
Tournament details
Host country Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance
Dates 11 June – 11 July 2010
Teams 16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s) 8 (host cities: 7)
Final positions
Champions ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC (1st Title)
Runners-up Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance
Third place Flag of Brazil Brazil
Fourth place Flag of Paraguay Paraguay
Tournament statistics
Matches played 32
Goals scored 116 (3.63 per match)
Attendance 1,419,000 (44,344 per match)
Top scorer(s) Flag of Brazil Kaká (9 goals)
Best player Flag of Brazil Kaká
← 2006
2014

The 2010 FIFA World Cup will be held in the Celtic Alliance, the first time the event has been held in Europe since Doomsday.

2010 World Cup

Dates

The tournament is scheduled to be played from Friday June 11 through Sunday July 11 at various locales in the Celtic Alliance.

Pool play is scheduled for June 11-29, with rest days on June 30 and July 1. The quarterfinals are scheduled for July 2-3, the semifinals July 6-7, the third-place match July 10 and the final on July 11 at Croke Park in Dublin.

Venues

Below is a list of venues where the matches will be held:

Draw

December 4, 2009, 8:24pm GMT: Draw for 2010 World Cup complete: DUBLIN, Celtic Alliance - The draw for next year's World Cup football tournament in the Celtic Alliance was held tonight. The 16 qualifying clubs were drawn into four groups, with the champion and runner-up from each group advancing to the knockout stage.

Celtic Alliance, as the host nation, drew the first spot in Group A; the Celts will be joined in the group by the East Caribbean Federation, Paraguay and Singapore.

The United American Republic, one of four seeded sides, drew the top spot in Group B, and will be joined by the ANZC, Pais del Oro and Greece.

Defending World Cup champion Brazil, the top-ranked side in the FIFA World Rankings, drew top honors in Group C, and will be joined by the USSR (aka Siberia), New Britain and the Kingdom of Cleveland.

Mexico, the second-ranked nation according to the current FIFA World Rankings, drew first in Group D and will be joined by Chile, Alpine Confederation and the Sicilian Republic.

Celtic Alliance and the East Caribbean Federation will play the opening match on June 11 at Croke Park in Dublin. Group play will go through June 27, with rest days on June 28, 29, 30 and July 1. The quarterfinals are scheduled for July 2-3, the semifinals July 6-7, the third-place match July 10 and the final on July 11 at Croke Park in Dublin.

Group stage

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 7
Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
Flag of the West Indies Federation East Caribbean Federation 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Flag of Singapore Singapore 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0
11 June 2010
16:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 2-1 Flag of the West Indies Federation ECF
Keane Soccerball shade 37'
Doyle Soccerball shade 59'
Fuller Soccerball shade 74'
Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: ?

12 June 2010
16:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay 4-2 Flag of Singapore Singapore
Barrios Soccerball shade 12'58'
Valdez Soccerball shade 34'
Cáceres Soccerball shade 70'
Fazrul Soccerball shade 44'
Alam Shah Soccerball shade 64'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: ?


19 June 2010
16:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 1-3 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay
Keane Soccerball shade 23' Riveros Soccerball shade 39'
Barrios Soccerball shade 52'
Morel Soccerball shade 59'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 49,000
Referee: ?

20 June 2010
18:00
Singapore Flag of Singapore 0-1 Flag of the West Indies Federation ECF
Jones Soccerball shade 85'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?


26 June 2010
17:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 3-1 Flag of Singapore Singapore
Walters Soccerball shade 20'
Hoolahan Soccerball shade 43'
Keane Soccerball shade 64'
Shahril Soccerball shade 90+2'
Croke Par, Dublin
Attendance: 82,000
Referee: ?

26 June 2010
17:00
ECF Flag of the West Indies Federation 2-2 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay
Marshall Soccerball shade 76'
Watson Soccerball shade 89'
Santa Cruz Soccerball shade 60'
Cardozo Soccerball shade 84'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC 3 3 0 0 5 2 +3 9
American Republic Union Flag United American Republic 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
83DD-GFedFlagRoyal Greece 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
Flag of Pais del Oro Pais del Oro 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
13 June 2010
16:00
UAR American Republic Union Flag 1-2 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC
Cavani Soccerball shade 54' Kennedy Soccerball shade 31'
Wilkshire Soccerball shade 86'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 39,000
Referee: ?

14 June 2010
16:00
Pais del Oro Flag of Pais del Oro 1-3 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal Greece
Silva Soccerball shade 33' Samaras Soccerball shade 12'79' (pen.)
Karagounis Soccerball shade 50'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: ?


21 June 2010
18:00
UAR American Republic Union Flag 1-0 Flag of Pais del Oro Pais del Oro
Suarez Soccerball shade 39'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: ?

22 June 2010
17:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio 2-1 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal Greece
Valeri Soccerball shade 21'
Kennedy Soccerball shade 29'
Katsouranis Soccerball shade 59'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 32,500
Referee: ?


26 June 2010
18:00
Greece 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal 0-1 American Republic Union Flag UAR
Messi Soccerball shade 49'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 40,500
Referee: ?

26 June 2010
18:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio 1-0 Flag of Pais del Oro Pais del Oro
Pedro Soccerball shade 69' (o.g.)
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: ?

Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Brazil Brazil 3 3 0 0 13 5 +8 9
Cleveland flag Cleveland 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
New Britain Flag 3 New Britain 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
Flag of the Soviet Union USSR 3 0 1 2 4 10 −6 1
15 June 2010
18:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil 6-2 Flag of the Soviet Union USSR
Kaká Soccerball shade 15'29'84'
Ramires Soccerball shade 22'59'
Robinho Soccerball shade 30'
Kharitonov Soccerball shade 65'
Garidmagnai Soccerball shade 71' (pen.)
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?

16 June 2010
18:00
New Britain New Britain Flag 3 2-2 Cleveland flag Cleveland
Erasmus Soccerball shade 19'
van Heerden Soccerball shade 90+1'
Farrell Soccerball shade 30'
Hogg Soccerball shade 54'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: ?


24 June 2010
17:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil 4-2 New Britain Flag 3 New Britain
Thiago Silva Soccerball shade 24'
Grafite Soccerball shade 46'
Kaká Soccerball shade 51' (pen.)79'
van Heerden Soccerball shade 42'
Erasmus Soccerball shade 75'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 47,000
Referee: ?

25 June 2010
17:00
Cleveland Cleveland flag 2-0 Flag of the Soviet Union USSR
Burton Soccerball shade 40'
Brown Soccerball shade 65'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: ?


27 June 2010
16:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil 3-1 Cleveland flag Cleveland
Kaká Soccerball shade 1'
Ramires Soccerball shade 29'
Maicon Soccerball shade 80'
Parkin Soccerball shade 47'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: ?

27 June 2010
16:00
USSR Flag of the Soviet Union 2-2 New Britain Flag 3 New Britain
Judt Soccerball shade 57'
Larionov Soccerball shade 86'
van Heerden Soccerball shade 60'
Erasmus Soccerball shade 90+2'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: ?

Group D

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Chile Chile 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
Flag of Mexico Mexico 3 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7
Alps flag Alpine Confederation 3 0 1 2 6 9 −3 1
Sicilian Flag Sicily 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
17 June 2010
16:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 1-1 Flag of Chile Chile
Guardado Soccerball shade 51' Tello Soccerball shade 32'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: ?

18 June 2010
17:00
Alpines Alps flag 2-2 Sicilian Flag Sicily
Buchel Soccerball shade 44'
Rodriguez Soccerball shade 69'
Balotelli Soccerball shade 30'
Bellomo Soccerball shade 77'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?


23 June 2010
17:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 3-2 Alps flag Alpines
Blanco Soccerball shade 15'
Castro Soccerball shade 39'
Ochoa Soccerball shade 85'
Kofler Soccerball shade 41'
Schilling Soccerball shade 62'
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: ?

23 June 2010
17:00
Chile Flag of Chile 2-0 Sicilian Flag Sicily
Valdivia Soccerball shade 31'
Sanchez Soccerball shade 61'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: ?


27 June 2010
16:00
Sicily Sicilian Flag 1-2 Flag of Mexico Mexico
Coppola Soccerball shade 90+1' Franco Soccerball shade 23'
dos Santos Soccerball shade 54'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: ?

27 June 2010
16:00
Chile Flag of Chile 4-2 Alps flag Alpines
Isla Soccerball shade 20'
Suazo Soccerball shade 35'
Vidal Soccerball shade 69'
Sanchez Soccerball shade 81' (pen.)
Lacroix Soccerball shade 57'
Buchel Soccerball shade 87'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: ?

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
2 July - Limerick        
 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay  1
7 July - Liverpool
 Flag of Mexico Mexico  0  
 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay  1
3 July - Killarney
   Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance  3  
 Flag of Chile Chile  2 (3)
11 July - Dublin (Croke)
 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance (pen.)  2 (4)  
 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance  2 (3)
2 July - Glasgow
   ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC (pen.)  2 (4)
 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC  3
6 July - Thurles
 Cleveland flag Cleveland  1  
 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC  2 Third place
3 July - Cork
   Flag of Brazil Brazil  1  
 Flag of Brazil Brazil  3  Flag of Paraguay Paraguay  2
 American Republic Union Flag UAR  2    Flag of Brazil Brazil  4
10 July - Dublin (Lansdowne)

Quarterfinals

2 July 2010
16:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay 1-0 Flag of Mexico Mexico
Cardozo Soccerball shade 51'
Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: ?


2 July 2010
16:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio 3-1 Cleveland flag Cleveland
Killen Soccerball shade 16'
Kennedy Soccerball shade 52' (pen.)
Smeltz Soccerball shade 90+1'
Farrell Soccerball shade 29'
Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: ?


3 July 2010
17:00
Chile Flag of Chile 2-2 (a.e.t.) Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance
Tello Soccerball shade 54'100' Ramsey Soccerball shade 79'
Keane Soccerball shade 116'
  Penalties  
Suazo Soccerball shade cross
Sanchez Soccerball shade check
Millar Soccerball shade check
Tello Soccerball shade check
Jara Soccerball shade cross
3-4 Soccerball shade cross Keane
Soccerball shade check Doyle
Soccerball shade check Hoolahan
Soccerball shade check Whelan
Soccerball shade check Ramsey
Fitzgerald Stadium, Killarney
Attendance: 43,000
Referee: ?


3 July 2010
17:00
Brazil Flag of Brazil 3-2 American Republic Union Flag UAR
Ramires Soccerball shade 15'
Luis Fabiano Soccerball shade 39'
Kaká Soccerball shade 85'
Higuain Soccerball shade 43'
Di Maria Soccerball shade 66'
Páirc Uí Chaoimh, Cork
Attendance: 37,500
Referee: ?

Semifinals

6 July 2010
16:00
ANZC ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio 2-1 Flag of Brazil Brazil
Fallon Soccerball shade 23'
Smeltz Soccerball shade 29'
Luisao Soccerball shade 68'
Semple Stadium, Thurles
Attendance: 52,500
Referee: ?


7 July 2010
16:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay 1-3 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance
Benitez Soccerball shade 55' Hoolahan Soccerball shade 26'
Keane Soccerball shade 51' (pen.)
McGeady Soccerball shade 54'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: ?

Third place playoff

10 July 2010
18:00
Paraguay Flag of Paraguay 2-4 Flag of Brazil Brazil
Caceres Soccerball shade 44'
Cardozo Soccerball shade 49'
Kaká Soccerball shade 21'64'
Thiago Silva Soccerball shade 33'
Robinho Soccerball shade 81'
Lansdowne Road, Dublin
Attendance: 48,500
Referee: ?

Final

11 July 2010
18:00
Celtic Alliance Flag BerthelierInterceltic 2-2 (a.e.t.) ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC
Hoolahan Soccerball shade 91'
Keane Soccerball shade 99'
Kennedy Soccerball shade 95'
Elliott Soccerball shade 114'
  Penalties  
Keane Soccerball shade check
Doyle Soccerball shade check
Hoolahan Soccerball shade check
Whelan Soccerball shade cross
Ramsey Soccerball shade cross
3-4 Soccerball shade check Kennedy
Soccerball shade check Killen
Soccerball shade check Fallon
Soccerball shade check Valeri
Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 82,500
Referee: ?

Goalscorers

9 goals
6 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
Own goals

Tournament team rankings

Pos
Team
G
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 ANZ Union Flag with the golden ratio ANZC B 6 5 1 0 12 6 +6 16
2 Flag BerthelierInterceltic Celtic Alliance A 6 3 1 2 13 10 +3 10
3 Flag of Brazil Brazil C 6 5 0 1 21 11 +10 15
4 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay A 6 3 1 2 13 12 +1 10
Eliminated in the quarterfinals
5 Flag of Chile Chile D 4 2 2 0 9 5 +4 8
6 Flag of Mexico Mexico D 4 2 1 1 6 5 +1 7
7 American Republic Union Flag United American Republic B 4 2 0 2 5 5 0 6
8 Cleveland flag Cleveland C 4 1 1 2 6 8 −2 4
Eliminated in the group stage
9 Flag of the West Indies Federation East Caribbean Federation A 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
10 83DD-GFedFlagRoyal Greece B 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
11 New Britain Flag 3 New Britain C 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
12 Alps flag Alpine Confederation D 3 0 1 2 6 9 −3 1
13 Sicilian Flag Sicily D 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
14 Flag of the Soviet Union USSR C 3 0 1 2 4 10 −6 1
15 Flag of Pais del Oro Pais del Oro B 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
16 Flag of Singapore Singapore A 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0

Qualifying tables and playoff results

Given the number of nations that resumed their national football associations and competition in international competitions, FIFA scrapped the invitational format it had used since 1990 and decided to resume the old qualifying format for 2010 and subsequent World Cup competition.

In February 2009, FIFA announced the format for the 2010 World Cup to be held in the Celtic Alliance. Sixteen teams will compete in four groups of four teams apiece next summer, with an eight-team knockout round leading up to a championship match in Dublin. Two of those teams received automatic byes: the Celtic Alliance as the host country, and the Alpine Confederation as the 2006 champion. Nations in the five recognized regions by FIFA competed for the other 14 berths. The list of nations that have qualified are:



PLAYOFF SERIES

Nov. 11 - Iceland 0 Greece 0; Singapore 2 Guyana 2

Nov. 18 - Greece 1 Iceland 0; Guyana 1 Singapore 1, Singapore wins 8-7 on penalty kicks

SOUTH AMERICA

Top three qualify, fourth-place team (Guyana) advances to play-in series.

Team GP W D L Pts
Paraguay 18 9 7 2 34
Chile 18 10 3 5 33
United American Rep. 18 10 3 5 33
Guyana 18 8 4 6 28
Ecuador 18 6 6 6 24
Venezuela 18 6 5 7 23
Colombia 18 6 4 8 22
Bolivia 18 6 5 7 23
Peru 18 4 3 11 15
Suriname 18 3 4 11 13

EUROPE

Group winners and runners-up qualify, third-runners-up play for berth.

Group A

Team GP W D L Pts
Alpine Confederation 6 4 1 1 13
Norway 6 4 0 2 12
Greece 6 1 2 3 5
Denmark 6 0 3 3

3

Round 1: Greece 1-0 Alpine Confederation Denmark 1-2 Norway Round 2: Norway 3-0 Greece Alpine Confederation 0-0 Denmark Round 3: Denmark 0-0 Greece Alpine Confederation 2-1 Norway Round 4: Norway 0-2 Alpine Confederation Greece 1-1 Denmark Round 5: Alpine Confederation 3-0 Greece Norway 3-1 Denmark Round 6: Denmark 0-2 Alpine Confederation Greece 0-1 Norway

Group B

Team GP W D L Pts
Cleveland 6 4 2 0 14
Sicily 6 3 3 0 12
Iceland 6 1 1 4 4
Sweden 6 1 0 5 3

Round 1: Sweden 1-2 Cleveland Iceland 0-0 Sicily Round 2: Cleveland 2-0 Iceland Sicily 3-0 Sweden Round 3: Sweden 2-1 Iceland Cleveland 0-0 Sicily Round 4: Iceland 1-0 Sweden Sicily 2-2 Cleveland Round 5: Sicily 1-0 Iceland Cleveland 1-0 Sweden Round 6: Sweden 2-3 Sicily Iceland 0-1 Cleveland

CONCACAF

Top two qualify.

Team GP W D L Pts.
Mexico 10 7 1 2 22
East Caribbean Federation 10 7 0 3 21
Nicaragua 10 5 0 5 15
Cuba 10 4 2 4 14
Dominican Republic 10 2 3 5 9
Puerto Rico 10 1 2 7 5

October 10: Mexico 3 Cuba 2; Dominican Republic 1 East Caribbean 4; Puerto Rico 0 Nicaragua 4
October 17: Cuba 1 Dominican Republic 1; East Caribbean 3 Puerto Rico 0; Nicaragua 1 Mexico 2

ASIA/OCEANIA

Top two qualify; third-place Singapore advances to play-in series.

Team GP W D L Pts.
ANZC 10 6 2 2 20
Soviet Socialist Siberia 10 5 2 3 17
Singapore 10 5 1 4 16
Philippines 10 4 1 5 13
Indonesia 10 4 0 6 12
French Rep. 10 2 2 6 8

October 17: Siberia 1 Indonesia 2; ANZC 1 Singapore 2; French Rep. 0 Philippines 3
October 31: Philippines 1 Siberia 3; Indonesia 0 ANZC 1; Singapore 0 French Rep. 0

AFRICA/MIDDLE EAST

Group winners qualify.

Group A

Team GP W D L Pts
Pais del Oro 6 4 0 2 12
Algeria 6 3 2 1 11
Iran 6 1 3 2 6
Assyria 6 0 2 4 2

October 11: Algeria 1 Iran 1; Assyria 0 Pais del Oro 5
October 18: Pais del Oro 0 Algeria 1; Iran 1 Assyria 1 

Group B

Team GP W D L Pts.
New Britain 6 6 0 0 18
RZA 6 1 3 2 6
Zaire 6 1 2 3 5
Republic of Angola 6 0 3 3 3

October 10: New Britain 5 Zaire 1; Republic of Angola 2 RZA 2.
October 17: RZA 1 New Britain 2; Zaire 2 Republic of Angola 2.

News

n October 21, FIFA announced the selection for the 2014 World Cup, previously scheduled for Oct. 28 in Dublin, has been pushed back to December 4 to coincide with FIFA's World Congress and to allow for the final play-in series to be fully contested. Brazil is considered the overwhelming favorite, over the ANZC and Siberia, primarily due to the number of and quality of venues in the country, along with sufficient national infrastructure and expected large fan support for each match. Brazil also plans to use World Cup 2014 as a test-run for another major international sporting event it is pursuing: the 2016 Summer Olympics.

The FIFA World Congress, scheduled for December 2-4 in Dublin, features not only the selection of the host nation for the 2014 World Cup, but the following other items:

  • The draw for World Cup 2010
  • Awards for FIFA's 2009 World Footballer of the Year
  • The entrance of several new members (such as Prussia and Canada) into the five regional confederations
  • Voting on the expansion of the field from 16 to 24 teams and preliminary discussions on a new, permanent host site for FIFA's world headquarters, with presentations from Luque, Paraguay; Singapore; and Zurich, Alpine Confederation.

Official anthem

"Wild Dances" by USSR pop singer Ruslana was selected by FIFA in 2009 as the official World Cup anthem.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki