Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Template:Country data Germany Germany |
Dates | 26 August – 9 September 2001 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Czechoslovakia (16th title) |
Runner-up | Finland |
Third place | Switzerland |
Fourth place | Sweden |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 40 |
Scoring leader(s) | Teemu Selänne (14 points) |
MVP | Miroslav Šatan |
← 1999 2003 → |
The 2001 IIHF European Championship was the 61st European ice hockey championships arranged by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). The tournament was held in Cologne and Hanover, Germany.
As the World Championships, teams participated at three levels of competition.
Bidding process[]
At the annual IIHF congress in Helsinki on 26 September 1997, Germany was voted the host of the 2001 Euro tournament, defeating the runner-up Soviet Union by 49 votes. Other countries in the running were Austria and Switzerland, which withdrew from the race and endorsed the German bid.
Country | Votes |
---|---|
Template:Country data Germany Germany | 67 |
Soviet Union | 18 |
Switzerland | 8 |
Austria | 3 |
Venues[]
Template:Country data Germany Germany – Cologne | Template:Country data Germany Germany – Hanover | |
---|---|---|
Kölnarena | Preussag Arena | |
Capacity: 18,500 | Capacity: 10,767 | |
Qualification[]
Date | Vacancies | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
Host | N/A | 1 | Template:Country data Germany Germany |
Ranked 1−11 at the 1999 IIHF European Championship |
10 | Austria Czechoslovakia Finland France Italy Latvia Norway Soviet Union Switzerland Sweden | |
Promoted from the 1999 IIHF European Championship Pool B |
1 | Yugoslavia | |
Total | 12 |
Seeding[]
The seeding in the preliminary round was based on the 2000 IIHF World Ranking:
Group A (Cologne) | Group B (Hanover) |
Czechoslovakia (1) | Sweden (2) |
Soviet Union (5) | Finland (3) |
Switzerland (7) | Norway (8) |
Italy (10) | Latvia (9) |
Template:Country data Germany Germany (11) | France (12) |
Yugoslavia (15) | Austria (13) |
Officials[]
The IIHF selected 8 referees and 16 linesmen to work the tournament.
Referees | Linesmen | ||
---|---|---|---|
Rosters[]
Each team's roster consisted of at least 15 skaters (forwards and defencemen) and two goaltenders, and at most 22 skaters and three goaltenders. All 12 participating nations, through the confirmation of their respective national associations, had to submit a roster by the first IIHF directorate meeting.
Preliminary round[]
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 9 | Advances to the quarterfinals |
Switzerland | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 8 | |
Soviet Union | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 7 | +15 | 6 | |
Template:Country data Germany Germany | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 12 | –2 | 4 | |
Italy | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 31 | –23 | 3 | |
Yugoslavia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 23 | –19 | 0 | Team competes in Consolation Round |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.
26 August 2001 15:00 |
Soviet Union | 7 – 0 (2–0, 3–0, 2–0) |
Italy | Kölnarena, Cologne |
26 August 2001 19:00 |
Yugoslavia | 0 – 2 (0–10 1–1, 0–0) |
Template:Country data Germany Germany | Kölnarena, Cologne |
27 August 2001 15:00 |
Italy | 4 – 4 (1–1, 1–0, 2–3) |
Template:Country data Germany Germany | Kölnarena, Cologne |
27 August 2001 19:00 |
Switzerland | 1 – 3 (1–0, 0–1, 0–2) |
Czechoslovakia | Kölnarena, Cologne |
28 August 2001 15:00 |
Czechoslovakia | 5 – 1 (0–1, 3–0, 2–0) |
Yugoslavia | Kölnarena, Cologne |
28 August 2001 19:00 |
Soviet Union | 1 – 2 (1–0, 0–2, 0–0) |
Switzerland | Kölnarena, Cologne |
29 August 2001 15:00 |
Yugoslavia | 0 – 8 (1–1, 0–4, 0–3) |
Soviet Union | Kölnarena, Cologne |
30 August 2001 15:00 |
Czechoslovakia | 2 – 2 (1–1, 1–1, 0–0) |
Template:Country data Germany Germany | Kölnarena, Cologne |
30 August 2001 19:00 |
Italy | 1 – 8 (1–2, 0–2, 0–4) |
Switzerland | Kölnarena, Cologne |
31 August 2001 15:00 |
Germany Template:Country data Germany | 1 – 3 (0–0, 1–1, 0–2) |
Soviet Union | Kölnarena, Cologne |
31 August 2001 19:00 |
Switzerland | 5 – 2 (3–1, 2–1, 0–0) |
Yugoslavia | Kölnarena, Cologne |
1 September 2001 15:00 |
Czechoslovakia | 11 – 0 (3–0, 7–0, 1–0) |
Italy | Kölnarena, Cologne |
2 September 2001 15:00 |
Germany Template:Country data Germany | 1 – 3 (1–0, 0–1, 0–2) |
Switzerland | Kölnarena, Cologne |
2 September 2001 19:00 |
Soviet Union | 3 – 4 (0–0, 2–2, 1–2) |
Czechoslovakia | Kölnarena, Cologne |
3 September 2001 15:00 |
Italy | 3 – 1 (1–0, 1–0, 1–1) |
Yugoslavia | Kölnarena, Cologne |
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 10 | Advances to the quarter finals |
Sweden | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 8 | |
Norway | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 12 | –2 | 5 | |
Latvia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 19 | –5 | 5 | |
France | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 18 | –7 | 1 | |
Austria | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 26 | –19 | 1 | Team competes in Consolation Round |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.
26 August 2001 15:00 |
Finland | 6 – 3 |
France | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
26 August 2001 19:00 |
Sweden | 5 – 2 |
Norway | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
27 August 2001 19:00 |
Austria | 2 – 4 |
Latvia | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
28 August 2001 15:00 |
Latvia | 2 – 5 (0–0, 1–2, 1–3) |
Finland | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
28 August 2001 19:00 |
Sweden | 3 – 1 (1–1, 1–0, 1–0) |
France | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
29 August 2001 15:00 |
France | 3 – 3 |
Austria | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
(1–0, 1–2, 1–1) | ||||
29 August 2001 19:00 |
Norway | 1 – 3 (0–0, 0–2, 1–1) |
Finland | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
30 August 2001 15:00 |
Latvia | 2 – 2 (1–1, 1–0, 0–1) |
Norway | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
30 August 2001 19:00 |
Austria | 0 – 11 (0–2, 0–3, 0–6) |
Sweden | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
Reinhard Divis Claus Dalphiaz |
Goalies | Tommy Salo | ||
0 – 1 0 – 2 0 – 3 0 – 4 0 – 5 0 – 6 0 – 7 0 – 8 0 – 9 0 – 10 0 – 11 |
06:21 – Holmström (Zetterberg, Johnsson) 07:02 – J. Jönsson (M. Öhlund) 21:11 – Öhlund (Renberg) 28:39 – Nylander (Näslund) 35:58 – Renberg 40:31 – Johnsson (Zetterberg, J. Jönsson) 48:23 – Alfredsson (Sundin) 48:39 – Axelsson (Zetterberg) 49:56 – Johansson (Ragnarsson) 56:36 – Axelsson 57:22 – J. Jönsson (Alfredsson) | |||
4 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
59 | Shots | 16 |
31 August 2001 19:00 |
Sweden | 5 – 2 (1–2, 1–2, 0–1) |
Latvia | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
1 September 2001 15:00 |
Finland | 5 – 1 (1–1, 0–0, 4–0) |
Austria | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
1 September 2001 19:00 |
France | 1 – 2 (0–0, 1–1, 0–1) |
Norway | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
2 September 2001 15:00 |
France | 3 – 4 (0–1, 2–2, 2–1) |
Latvia | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
2 September 2001 19:00 |
Sweden | 4 – 5 (1–3, 1–0, 2–2) |
Finland | Preussag Arena, Hanover Attendance: 10,188 |
Tommy Salo | Goalies | Jani Hurme | Referee: Sergei Karabanov (Soviet Union) Linesmen: Sergei Kulakov (Soviet Union) Eduards Odiņš (Latvia) | |
Zetterberg (Renberg) – 10:37 Näslund (Johnsson, Sundström) – 23:42 Renberg (Johansson) – 53:28 Nylander (Lidström, Johnsson) (EA) – 59:41 |
0 – 1 1 – 1 1 – 2 1 – 3 2 – 3 2 – 4 3 – 4 3 – 5 4 – 5 |
8:54 – Helminen (Ruutu, Lind) 11:20 – Hagman (Ylönen, Kallio) 19:54 – Kapanen (Selänne, Lehtinen) 51:29 – Kallio (Nummelin, Ylönen) 54:28 – Ruutu (Niinimaa) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
44 | Shots | 28 |
3 September 2001 15:00 |
Norway | 3 – 1 (1–1, 0–0, 2–0) |
Austria | Preussag Arena, Hanover Attendance: 8,350 |
Vidar Wold | Goalies | Reinhard Divis | Referee: Danny Kurmann (Switzerland) Linesmen: Riku Peltonen (Finland) Rudolf Lauff (Czechoslovakia) | |
Skrøder (Myrvold, Vikingstad) – 12:14 Johnsen (Svendsberget) – 52:04 Jakobsen (Magnussen) (ENG) – 59:48 |
0 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 3 – 1 |
06:03 – Lanzinger (Pusnik, Kromp) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
30 | Shots | 20 |
Consolation Round 11-12th Place[]
2001 | Austria | 3 – 2 (1–1, 2–1, 0–0) |
Yugoslavia | Preussag Arena, Hanover Attendance: 4,161 |
Reinhard Divis | Goalies | Gaber Glavič | Referee: Sergei Karabanov (Soviet Union) Linesmen: Template:Country data Germany Alfred Hascher (Germany) Template:Country data Germany Martin Reichert (Germany) | |
Lanzinger (Pusnik, Kromp) – 06:03 Wheeldon (Kalt, Brandner) – 22:44 Searle (Wheeldon, Kalt) – 25:51 |
0 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 3 – 1 3 – 2 |
0:15 – Rebolj (Vnuk) 39:44 – Jan (Zupančič, Kontrec) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
38 | Shots | 24 |
2001 | Yugoslavia | 0 – 2 (0–1, 0–0, 0–1) |
Austria | Preussag Arena, Hanover Attendance: 4,058 |
Gaber Glavič | Goalies | Reinhard Divis | Referee: Template:Country data Germany Wilhelm Schimm (Germany) Linesmen: Pål Garsjø (Norway) Eduards Odiņš (Latvia) | |
0 – 1 0 – 2 |
07:55 – Kasper (Perthaler, Ressmann) 50:31 – Trattnig (Brandner, Unterluggauer) | |||
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
29 | Shots | 26 |
Yugoslavia was relegated to Division I for 2003.
Playoff round[]
Quarterfinal | |||||||||||||
A1 | Czechoslovakia | 2 | |||||||||||
B4 | Latvia | 0 | Semifinal | ||||||||||
A1 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | |||||||||||
Quarterfinal | B2 | Sweden | 2 | ||||||||||
B2 | Sweden | 4 | |||||||||||
A3 | Soviet Union | 3 | Final | ||||||||||
A1 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | |||||||||||
Quarterfinal | B1 | Finland | 2 | ||||||||||
B1 | Finland | 4 | |||||||||||
A4 | Template:Country data Germany Germany | 1 | Semifinal | Bronze medal game | |||||||||
B1 | Finland | 3 | A2 | Switzerland | 3 | ||||||||
Quarterfinal | A2 | Switzerland | 1 | B2 | Sweden | 2 | |||||||
A2 | Switzerland | 4 | |||||||||||
B3 | Norway | 3 |
Quarterfinals[]
2001 16:00 |
Sweden | 4 – 3 OT (0–1, 2–2:, 1–0, 1–0) |
Soviet Union | Preussag Arena, Hanover |
Tommy Salo | Goalies | Nikolai Khabibulin | Referee: Danny Kurmann (Switzerland) Linesmen: Riku Peltonen (Finland) Nadir Mandioni (Switzerland) | |
22:03 Alfredsson (Dahlén) – 22:03 Johnsson (Alfredsson, Lidström) (PP1) – 25:20 Renberg (Öhlund, Zetterberg) – 53:16 Johnsson (Renberg) – 66:03 |
0 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 2 – 2 2 – 3 3 – 3 4 – 3 |
5:29 – P. Bure (Zhamnov, V. Bure) (PP1) 31:20 – Afinogenov (Yashin) (PP1) 32:55 – Nikolishin (Yashin) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
33 | Shots | 27 |
2001 16:00 |
Switzerland | 4 – 3 OT (0–1, 2–0, 1–2, 1–0) |
Norway | Kölnarena, Cologne Attendance: 18,514 |
David Aebischer | Goalies | Vidar Wold | Referee: Pekka Haajanen (Finland) Linesmen: Johan Norrman (Sweden) Sergei Kulakov (Soviet Union) | |
Aeschlimann – 23:36 Plüss (Fischer, Rüthemann) – 30:42 Della Rossa (Crameri, Sutter) – 50:49 Jenni (Von Arx, Riesen) – 63:04 |
0 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 3 – 1 3 – 2 3 – 3 4 – 3 |
02:24 – Knutsen (Magnussen, Mat. Trygg) 57:55 – Skrøder (Knutsen, Magnussen) 58:37 – Vikingstad (Mar. Trygg, Ask) (EA) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
21 | Shots | 23 |
2001 20:00 |
Finland | 4 – 1 (1–0, 2–0, 1–1) |
Template:Country data Germany Germany | Preussag Arena, Hanover Attendance: 10,767 |
Jani Hurme | Goalies | Olaf Kölzig | Referee: Vladimír Šindler (Czechoslovakia) Linesmen: Rudolf Lauff (Czechoslovakia) Ulf Rönnmark (Sweden) | |
Kapanen (Nummelin, Salo) – 08:25 Selänne (Lehtinen, Timonen) – 30:45 Jokinen (Selänne, Nummelin) – 32:02 Salo (Lind) – 51:29 |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 4 – 1 |
57:36 – Loth (Abstreiter, Kathan) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
31 | Shots | 30 |
2001 20:00 |
Czechoslovakia | 2 – 0 (1–0, 1–0, 0–0) |
Latvia | Kölnarena, Cologne Attendance: 18,514 |
Dominik Hašek | Goalies | Artūrs Irbe | Referee: Ulf Rådbjer (Sweden) Linesmen: Antti Hämäläinen (Finland) Sergei Shelyanin (Soviet Union) | |
F. Kaberle – 5:07 Hossa (Reichel, Eliáš) (PP1) – 35:32 |
1 – 0 2 – 0 |
|||
12 min | Penalties | 32 min | ||
45 | Shots | 32 |
Semifinals[]
2001 15:00 |
Czechoslovakia | 3 – 2 GWS (1–0, 0–1, 1–1, 0–0) (SO: 1–0) |
Sweden | Kölnarena, Cologne Attendance: 18,539 |
Dominik Hašek | Goalies | Tommy Salo | Referee: Sergei Karabanov (Soviet Union) Linesmen: Antti Hämäläinen (Finland) Riku Peltonen (Finland) | |
Reichel (Jágr, Hamrlík) – 0:20 Šatan (Hossa) – 51:55 Jágr Stümpel Reichel Demitra |
1 – 0 1 – 1 1 – 2 2 – 2 Shootout: 1 – 1 1 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 2 – 1 |
21:30 – Alfredsson (Sundin) 45:03 – Renberg (Öhlund) (PP1) Jönsson Alfredsson Öhlund Sundin Modin | ||
12 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
26 | Shots | 36 |
2001 19:00 |
Finland | 3 – 1 (1–0, 0–1, 2–0) |
Switzerland | Kölnarena, Cologne Attendance: 18,341 |
Jani Hurme | Goalies | David Aebischer | Referee: Ulf Rådbjer (Sweden) Linesmen: Rudolf Lauff (Czechoslovakia) Johan Norrman (Sweden) | |
Ylönen (Kapanen, Salo) – 14:28 Selänne (Lehtinen, Aalto) – 50:16 Kapanen (Jokinen, Ylönen) – 52:57 |
1 – 0 1 – 1 2 – 1 3 – 1 |
35:50 – Fischer (Streit) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
31 | Shots | 23 |
Bronze medal game[]
2001 15:00 |
Switzerland | 3 – 2 (0–1, 2–0, 1–1) |
Sweden | Kölnarena, Cologne Attendance: 17,538 |
David Aebischer | Goalies | Tommy Salo | Referee: Vladimír Šindler (Czechoslovakia) Linesmen: Antti Hämäläinen (Finland) Sergei Kulakov (Soviet Union) | |
Della Rossa (Crameri, Seger) – 21:33 Vauclair (SH1) – 26:42 Plüss (Rüthemann) – 56:45 |
0 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 3 – 1 3 – 2 |
06:58 – Näslund (Lidström, Sundström) (PP1) 59:22 – Sundin (Dahlén, Öhlund) (EA) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
32 | Shots | 30 |
Gold medal game[]
2001 19:00 |
Czechoslovakia | 3 – 2 OT (0–1, 0–1, 2–0, 1–0) |
Finland | Kölnarena, Cologne Attendance: 18,700 |
Dominik Hašek | Goalies | Jani Hurme | Referee: Ulf Rådbjer (Sweden) Linesmen: Johan Norrman (Sweden) Sergei Shelyanin (Soviet Union) | |
Hejduk (Výborný, Chára) – 44:31 Jágr (Reichel) – 54:05 Výborný (Prospal) – 70:38 |
0 – 1 0 – 2 1 – 2 2 – 2 3 – 2 |
17:35 – Lind (Ylönen, Kapanen) 38:39 – Ylönen (Salo, Jokinen) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
43 | Shots | 32 |
Final ranking[]
The official IIHF final ranking of the tournament:
|
|
|
Statistics[]
Scoring leaders[]
Sundin Teemu Selänne Marian Hossa Jaromir Jagr Alexei Yashin Nicklas Lidström SUI Daniel Alfredsson FIN Vjacelslavs FandulsPlayer | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teemu Selänne | Finland | 8 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 2 |
Petteri Nummelin | Finland | 8 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 0 |
Mats Sundin | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Marián Hossa | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jaromír Jágr | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Alexei Yashin | Soviet Union | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Nicklas Lidström | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
[[Wikipedia:|]] | Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
[[Wikipedia:|]] | Finland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Vjačeslavs Fanduļs | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Goaltending leaders[]
Awards[]
Directorate awards[]
Best players selected by the IIHF directorate:
Best Goaltender | Best Defenceman | Best Forward |
---|---|---|
Jaroslav Halák (Czechoslovakia) | Brent Burns (Sweden) | Sidney Crosby (Finland) |
All-Star team[]
The tournament All-Star team voted by the media:
Goaltender | Defencemen | Forwards | Tournament MVP |
---|---|---|---|
Jaroslav Halák (Czechoslovakia) | Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Sweden) Sidney Crosby (Finland) |
Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia) Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia) Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia) |
Jaromír Jágr (Czechoslovakia) |
Division I (Poland)[]
Division II (Spain)[]
See also[]
|