Alternate History

2000 Shell Championship Series (Alternate V8 Supercars)

39,855pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

The 2000 Shell Championship Series was an Australian motor racing series open to V8 Supercars. The championship, which was the second Shell Championship Series, began on 11 February at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit and ended on 19 November at the Mount Panorama Circuit after 13 rounds. For the first time, the series went over to New Zealand with the Pukekohe Park Raceway hosting the round. Titles were awarded for drivers, teams and manufacturers by the series organisers AVESCO (Australian Vee Eight Supercar Company), and the winning driver, Mark Skaife, was also awarded the Australian Touring Car Championship by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport, the 41st time that this title had been awarded.

Season calendar

The 2000 calendar was released on 26 September 1999

Rnd. Event name Circuit Location Date
1 Flag of Victoria Phillip Island Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 10–12 February
2 Flag of Victoria Hot Wheels V8 Supercar Showdown Albert Park Street Circuit Melbourne, Victoria 9–11 March
3 Flag of Western Australia Barbagallo Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia 17–19 March
4 Flag of New South Wales Eastern Creek Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 29–30 April
5 23px GMC 400 SCS Canberra Street Circuit Canberra, Australian Capital Territory 10–11 June
6 Flag of Queensland Queensland Raceway Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 1–2 July
7 Flag of Victoria Winton Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 15–16 July
8 Flag of New South Wales Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 29–30 July
9 Flag of New Zealand Pukekohe Park Raceway Pukekohe Park Raceway Pukekohe, New Zealand 26–27 August
10 Flag of Queensland FAI V8 Supercar Challenge Surfers Paradise Street Circuit Surfers Paradise, Queensland 16–17 September
11 Flag of Victoria Sandown 500 Sandown Racway Melbourne, Victoria 28 October
12 Flag of New South Wales Bathurst 1000 Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 19 November

Teams and drivers

The following drivers and teams competed in the 2000 Shell Championship Series.

Team Make Vehicle Drivers Events Endurance Event Drivers
Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore 1 Flag of Australia Craig Lowndes All Flag of Australia Nathan Pretty
2 Flag of Australia Mark Skaife All Flag of the United Kingdom Jason Plato
15 Flag of Australia Todd Kelly All Flag of France Yvan Muller
Lansvale Racing Team Holden VS Commodore 3 Flag of Australia Trevor Ashby All Flag of Australia Geoff Full
23 Flag of Australia Steve Reed All Flag of Australia Phillip Scifleet
Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 4 New Zealand Craig Baird All New Zealand Simon Wills
9 Australia Tony Longhurst All Australia David Besnard
Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 5 Australia Glenn Seton 1-11, 13 Australia Neal Bates
Australia Dean Canto*
Australia Wayne Gardner**
6 Australia Neil Crompton All
Gibson Motor Sport Holden VT Commodore 7 New Zealand Steven Richards All Australia Darren Hossack
Australia Terry Finnigan*
Template:Country data UK John Cleland
Australia David Parsons**
12 New Zealand Greg Murphy All
13 Australia Rodney Forbes All
Perkins Engineering Holden VT Commodore 8 Australia Russell Ingall All Australia Luke Youlden
Template:Country data Singapore Christian Murchison
11 Australia Larry Perkins All
Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 10 Australia Mark Larkham All Australia Geoff Brabham*
Switzerland Alain Menu**
Imrie Motor Sport Holden VS Commodore
Holden VT Commodore
14 Australia Mike Imrie 5, 7, 10, 12 Australia Daniel Miller
Australia Anthony Robson*
Australia Rodney Crick**
Australia Greg Ritter 4
McDougall Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 16 Australia Dugal McDougall All Australia Andrew Miedecke
Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 17 Australia Steven Johnson All Australia Cameron McLean
Australia Dick Johnson*
Australia Jason Bright**
18 New Zealand Paul Radisich All
Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford EL Falcon 20 Australia Garry Holt 3 Australia Garry Willmington
Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 21 Australia Brad Jones All Australia Tomas Mezera
Colourscan Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 22 Flag of Australia Danny Osborne 1
Flag of Australia Matthew Coleman 2-3
Flag of Australia Brett Peters 7, 11, 13
Flag of Australia Rick Bates 8-13
23 Flag of Australia Mike Conway 1
Romano Racing Holden VS Commodore 24 Australia Paul Romano 1-5, 7-13 Australia James Brock*
Australia David Parsons**
Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden VS Commodore 25 n/a Australia James Brock**
Australia Terry Wyhoon**
M3 Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 26 Australia Peter Doulman 1-5, 9, 11, 13
Australia John Cotter 7-8, 11, 13
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden VS Commodore
Holden VT Commodore
29 Australia Paul Morris All Template:Country data USA Kevin Schwantz*
Template:Country data UK Matt Neal**
Holden VS Commodore 67 n/a Australia Owen Kelly**
Australia Aaron McGill**
Harris Racing Ford AU Falcon 30 n/a Australia Craig Harris**
Australia Stephen Voight**
Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 31 Australia Steven Ellery All Australia Paul Stokell
Tomas Mezera Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 32 Australia Tomas Mezera 1-4, 6-8, 12
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 34 Australia Garth Tander All Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Tim Leahey
35 Australia Jason Bargwanna All
Schembri Motorsport Ford EL Falcon 36 n/a Australia Neil Schembri**
Australia Gary Quartly**
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden VS Commodore 37 n/a Australia Bill Attard**
Australia Roger Hurd**
South Pacific Motor Sport Holden VS Commodore 38 n/a Australia Peter Field**
Australia Shane Howison**
Challenge Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 39 Australia Chris Smerdon 3-5, 8
Greenfield Mowers Racing Ford AU Falcon 40 Australia Cameron McLean 1-10
Sieders Racing Team Ford EL Falcon 42 n/a Australia Bill Sieders**
Australia Luke Sieders**
56 n/a Australia Rob Russell**
Australia Steve Coulter**
Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 43 Australia Paul Weel All Australia Greg Crick
Mal Rose Racing Holden VS Commodore 44 n/a Australia Mal Rose**
Australia Christian D'Agostin**
Dean Canto Racing Ford EL Falcon
Ford AU Falcon
45 Australia Dean Canto 3, 13 Australia Ian Moncrieff**
John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 46 New Zealand John Faulkner All Australia Adam Macrow
Holden VS Commodore 96 n/a Australia Ryan McLeod**
Australia Wayne Wakefield**
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VS Commodore
Holden VT Commodore
50 Australia Mick Donaher 1-6, 9-13
Holden VS Commodore 150 n/a Australia Dean Lindstrom**
Australia Melinda Price**
Rod Nash Racing Holden VT Commodore 54 Australia Cameron McConville All Australia Geoff Brabham**
Australia Paul Dumbrell**
55 Australia Rod Nash 8-13
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 57 n/a New Zealand Chris Butler**
New Zealand Miles Pope**
Power Racing Ford EL Falcon 59 n/a Australia Layton Crambrook**
Australia Gary Baxter**
Ford EL Falcon
Ford AU Falcon
500 Australia Alan Heath 3-5, 7-8, 10, 13 Australia Terry Finnigan**
Halliday Motor Sport Ford EL Falcon 61 n/a Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Adam Wallis
James Rosenberg Racing Holden VT Commodore 66 Australia Mark Poole 2-6
Paul Little Racing
John Sidney Racing
Ford AU Falcon 75 Australia Anthony Tratt All Australia Alan Jones
Matthew White Racing Holden VS Commodore 76 Australia Matthew White 11-13 Australia Terry Wyhoon*
Australia Steve Owen**
V8 Racing Holden VS Commodore 77 n/a Australia Richard Mork**
Australia Steve Williams**
Rod Salmon Ford AU Falcon 87 Australia Rod Salmon 1, 11-12 Australia Damien White
Graphic Skills Racing Holden VS Commodore 97 Australia Wayne Wakefield 3 Australia Ryan McLeod*
Australia Shane Beikoff**
Australia Tim Sipp**
Motorsport Engineering Services Holden VT Commodore 99 Australia Christian D'Agostin 11, 13
PAE Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 600 Australia John Bowe All New Zealand Jim Richards
Team Kiwi Racing Holden VT Commodore 777 n/a New Zealand Jason Richards**
New Zealand Angus Fogg**

* = Drove in the OzEmail Queensland 500 only

** = Drove in the FAI 1000 only

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki