Fandom

Alternate History

1952 Olympics (Dawn of War Map Game)

40,559pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Bidding

Please, one host city per country in each Olympic Games. Country includes a whole empire, anything in control of the same nation (this is aimed at you, Britain. If you don't remove yours, I'll default to London for Summer and Edinboro for Winter).

British Diplomacy: Technically the UK is four countries so I thought I could be sneaky but I'll change it.

If one user controls it, it counts as one country.

Summer Olympics Host City Voting

Voting is OVER

London

Los Angeles

  • Tao64
  • The Royal Tank

Rome

Elimiated Cities

  • Bucharest, Romania
  • Mexico City, México
  • Sydney, Australia
  • San Salvaćion, FoA
  • Belgrade, Yugoslavia

Winter Olympics Host City Voting

Voting is OVER

Lake Placid

Brasov

Sverdlovsk

Eliminated Cities

  • Edinburgh, Scotland, The United Kingdom
  • Christchurch, NZ, Australian Commonwealth
  • Santiago, FoA

Final Results

Winter Olympics: Sverdlovsk

Summer Olympics: Rome

Winter Olympics

Gold, Silver, Bronze

Only top ten shown

Medal Table

Country Golds Silvers Bronzes Medals Points
Norway 4 4 2 10 22
Finland 3 3 2 8 17
Austria 2 4 3 9 17
USA 2 3 2 7 14
Sweden 1 3 2 6 11
Canada 2 1 2 5 10
USSR 2 1 1 4 9
France 1 2 2 5 9
West Germany 2 0 2 4 8
Switzerland 1 1 1 3 6
Italy 2 0 0 2 6
Netherlands 0 0 2 2 2
Hungary 0 0 1 1 1

Ice Hockey

Country W L T PTS
Canada 7 0 1 15
Sweden 7 1 0 14
USSR 4 2 1 9
USA 4 3 0 8
Switzerland 3 3 1 7
Finland 2 5 0 4
Czechoslovakia 1 6 0 2
Norway 0 6 1 1

Bobsled

Two Man

Final Ranking

  1. Switzerland
  2. USA
  3. France
  4. West Germany
  5. Switzerland
  6. Austria
  7. Sweden
  8. Norway
  9. Netherlands
  10. USSR

Four Man Bobseld

  1. West Germany
  2. Switzerland
  3. USA
  4. Sweden
  5. Austria
  6. USA
  7. Switzerland
  8. France
  9. Norway
  10. Sweden

Figure Skating

Men

  1. United States
  2. USSR
  3. Austria
  4. United States
  5. Canada
  6. United States
  7. France
  8. Finland
  9. Austria
  10. Australia

Women

  1. France
  2. Canada
  3. USA
  4. West Germany
  5. Great Britain
  6. USA
  7. USSR
  8. USA
  9. West Germany
  10. West Germany

Pairs

  1. Canada
  2. United States
  3. Hungary
  4. West Germany
  5. Swtizerland
  6. Great Britain
  7. Canada
  8. United States
  9. East Germany
  10. West Germany

Speed Skating

500 Metres

  1. USSR
  2. USA
  3. Canada
  4. USA
  5. Japan
  6. USSR
  7. Norway
  8. Netherlands
  9. Japan
  10. USA

1500 Metres

  1. Norway
  2. Sweden
  3. Netherlands
  4. Noway
  5. Netherlands
  6. Finland
  7. Sweden
  8. Netherlands
  9. Finland
  10. Hungary

5000 Metres

  1. USSR
  2. Norway
  3. Netherlands
  4. Sweden
  5. West Germany
  6. Czechoslovakia
  7. USA
  8. Norway
  9. East Germany
  10. Netherlands

10000 Metres

  1. Norway
  2. Austria
  3. Sweden
  4. Finland
  5. USSR
  6. Norway
  7. West Germany
  8. Netherlands
  9. Japan
  10. Sweden

Men's Alpine Skiing

Downhill

  1. Italy
  2. Austria
  3. Switzerland
  4. Austria
  5. Norway
  6. USA
  7. Italy
  8. Switzerland
  9. Yugoslavia
  10. Austria

Giant Slalom

  1. Austria
  2. France
  3. Austria
  4. Austria
  5. West Germany
  6. Japan
  7. France
  8. Austria
  9. East Germany
  10. USA

Slalom

  1. Austria
  2. Sweden
  3. France
  4. France
  5. Switzerland
  6. France
  7. West Germany
  8. Hungary
  9. Italy
  10. Austria

Women's Alpine Skiing

Downhill

  1. Italy
  2. Austria
  3. West Germany
  4. Austria
  5. Norway
  6. Switzerland
  7. Austria
  8. Canada
  9. West Germany
  10. Poland

Giant Slalom

  1. USA
  2. Austria
  3. Canada
  4. Italy
  5. West Germany
  6. Austria
  7. Switzerland
  8. Norway
  9. West Germany
  10. Sweden

Slalom

  1. West Germany
  2. France
  3. Austria
  4. Austria
  5. Italy
  6. Norway
  7. Switzerland
  8. West Germany
  9. Canada
  10. France

Nordic Skiing

18 km

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Finland
  4. Norway
  5. Finland
  6. Norway
  7. Norway
  8. Sweden
  9. Norway
  10. Switzerland

50 km

  1. Finland
  2. Norway
  3. Finland
  4. Norway
  5. Seden
  6. Finland
  7. Finland
  8. Czechoslovakia
  9. Norway
  10. France

4x10 km

  1. Finland
  2. Norway
  3. Sweden
  4. France
  5. Italy
  6. Czechoslovakia
  7. Romania
  8. West Germany
  9. Austria
  10. Switzerland

Womens' 10km

  1. Finland
  2. Finland
  3. Norway
  4. Finland
  5. Sweden
  6. Finland
  7. Norway
  8. Sweden
  9. Sweden
  10. Finland

Ski Jumping

  1. Norway
  2. Norway
  3. West Germany
  4. Sweden
  5. East Germany
  6. Norway
  7. Norway
  8. Finland
  9. West Germany
  10. Finland

Nordic Combined

  1. Norway
  2. Finland
  3. Norway
  4. Finland
  5. Finland
  6. Switzerland
  7. Norway
  8. Norway
  9. Finland
  10. Austria

Summer Olympics

Only Medalists shown (so many events, difficult formatting)

Medal Table

Diving

Mens 3 m Springboard

  1. USA
  2. USA
  3. USSR

Mens 10 m Platform

  1. Mexico
  2. USSR
  3. USA

Womens 3 m Springboard

  1. USSR
  2. USA
  3. USA

Womens 10 m Platform

  1. USA
  2. USA
  3. France

Swimming

Mens 100 m Freestyle

  1. Japan
  2. Hungary
  3. USA

Mens 400 m Freestyle

  1. France
  2. South Africa
  3. USA

Mens 1500 m Freestyle

  1. USA
  2. South Africa
  3. Netherlands

Mens 100 m Backstroke

  1. USA
  2. Yugoslavia
  3. Federation

Mens 200 m Breaststroke

  1. Australia
  2. Japan
  3. Czechoslovakia

Mens 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

  1. USA
  2. Australia
  3. USSR

Womens 100 m Freestyle

  1. Netherlands
  2. Hungary
  3. USA

Womens 400 m Freestyle

  1. Hungary
  2. USA
  3. Hungary

Womens 100 m Backstroke

  1. Australia
  2. Netherlands
  3. South Africa

Womens 200 m Breaststroke

  1. Hungary
  2. Great Britain
  3. USSR

Womens 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

  1. Hungary
  2. Netherlands
  3. USA

Water Polo

  1. Netherlands
  2. USA
  3. Hungary

Mens Athletics

100 m

  1. USA
  2. Great Britain
  3. USA

200 m

  1. USA
  2. Federation
  3. Federation

400 m

  1. Jamaica
  2. West Germany
  3. Jamaica

800 m

  1. USA
  2. West Germany
  3. Jamaica

1500 m

  1. Finland
  2. USA
  3. West Germany

5000 m

  1. Great Britain
  2. Czechoslovakia
  3. West Germany

10000 m

  1. USSR
  2. Finland
  3. Czechoslovakia

110 m Hurdles

  1. USA
  2. USA
  3. Australia

400 m Hurdles

  1. USA
  2. USSR
  3. Italy

300 m Steeplechase

  1. USA
  2. Sweden
  3. USSR

4x100 m Relay

  1. USA
  2. Great Britain
  3. Netherlands

4x400 m Relay

  1. Jamaica
  2. Great Britain
  3. USA

Marathon

  1. Federation
  2. Sweden
  3. Great Britain

Long Jump

  1. USA
  2. Finland
  3. USSR

Triple Jump

  1. Federation
  2. Federation
  3. USSR

High Jump

  1. Great Britain
  2. USA
  3. Federation

Pole Vault

  1. USA
  2. USSR
  3. USSR

Shot Put

  1. USA
  2. USA
  3. Norway

Discus

  1. Italy
  2. USA
  3. Hungary

Javelin

  1. Finland
  2. USA
  3. Yugoslavia

Hammer Throw

  1. West Germany
  2. Hungary
  3. Czechoslovakia

Decathlon

  1. USA
  2. West Germany
  3. USA

Womens Athletics

100 m

  1. South Africa
  2. Australia
  3. Australia

200 m

  1. USSR
  2. Australia
  3. Netherlands

80 m Hurdles

  1. West Germany
  2. USSR
  3. USA

4x100 m Relay

  1. Australia
  2. USA
  3. South Africa

Long Jump

  1. USSR
  2. Australia
  3. USA

High Jump

  1. Czechoslovakia
  2. USSR
  3. Great Britain

Shot Put

  1. USSR
  2. West Germany
  3. Yugoslavia

Discus

  1. USSR
  2. Austria
  3. USSR

Javelin

  1. Federation
  2. USSR
  3. USSR

Basketball

  1. USA
  2. Federation
  3. USSR

Boxing

3 and 4 both get bronze medals.

Flyweight

  1. USSR
  2. Great Britain
  3. West Germany
  4. USA

Bantamweight

  1. Korea
  2. USSR
  3. Finland
  4. USA

Featherweight

  1. Hungary
  2. Italy
  3. Czechoslovakia
  4. Poland

Lightweight

  1. Poland
  2. Romania
  3. Italy
  4. Federation

Light Welterweight

  1. USA
  2. Great Britain
  3. USSR
  4. Netherlands

Welterweight

  1. USSR
  2. West Germany
  3. India
  4. Denmark

Light Middleweight

  1. Federation
  2. South Africa
  3. West Germany
  4. USSR

Middleweight

  1. USA
  2. Bulgaria
  3. USSR
  4. Norway

Light Heavyweight

  1. Federation
  2. USSR
  3. USA
  4. West Germany

Hevyweight

  1. USA
  2. South Africa
  3. Sweden
  4. Italy

Canoeing

C-1 1000 m

  1. USA
  2. Hungary
  3. Czechoslovakia

C-1 10000 m

  1. Czechoslovakia
  2. Canada
  3. USA

C-2 1000 m

  1. West Germany
  2. Denmark
  3. Hungary

C-2 10000 m

  1. USSR
  2. France
  3. USA

K-1 1000 m

  1. Netherlands
  2. Finland
  3. Sweden

K-1 10000 m

  1. Finland
  2. Denmark
  3. Sweden

K-2 1000 m

  1. Finland
  2. Sweden
  3. Norway

K-2 10000 m

  1. Finland
  2. Austria
  3. Hungary

Womens K-1 500 m

  1. Finland
  2. USSR
  3. Netherlands

Cycling

Team Pursuit

  1. Netherlands
  2. Italy
  3. France

Individual Road Race

  1. Netherlands
  2. Netherlands
  3. Italy

Team Road Race

  1. Netherlands
  2. Italy
  3. West Germany

1000 m Time Trial

  1. South Africa
  2. Great Britain
  3. Federation

Sprint

  1. Australia
  2. Italy
  3. Canada

Tandem

  1. France
  2. Australia
  3. Italy

Equestrian

Individual Dressage

  1. Switzerland
  2. Sweden
  3. West Germany

Team Dressage

  1. Sweden
  2. France
  3. Switzerland

Individual Eventing

  1. Sweden
  2. West Germany
  3. USA

Team Eventing

  1. Sweden
  2. France
  3. USA

Individual Jumping

  1. Mexico
  2. USA
  3. France

Team Jumping

  1. Federation
  2. USA
  3. Mexico

Fencing

Individual Epee

  1. Italy
  2. Hungary
  3. Italy

Team Epee

  1. Italy
  2. Sweden
  3. Switzerland

Individual Foil

  1. Italy
  2. France
  3. Italy

Team Foil

  1. Italy
  2. France
  3. Egypt

Individual Sabre

  1. Hungary
  2. Hungary
  3. Austria

Team Sabre

  1. Hungary
  2. Austria
  3. France

Womens Individual Foil

  1. Hungary
  2. Denmark
  3. USA

Field Hockey

  1. India
  2. Netherlands
  3. West Germany

Football

  1. Hungary
  2. Mexico
  3. Romania

Mens Gymnastics

Individual All-Around

  1. USSR
  2. Finland
  3. USSR

Team All-Around

  1. USSR
  2. Switzerland
  3. Finland

Mens Floor

  1. USSR
  2. Sweden
  3. Japan

Pommel Horse

  1. USSR
  2. USSR
  3. USSR

Rings

  1. USSR
  2. Czechoslovakia
  3. Switzerland

Vault

  1. Japan
  2. Finland
  3. Hungary

Parallel Bars

  1. USSR
  2. Switzerland
  3. Switzerland

Horizontal Bar

  1. Switzerland
  2. Switzerland
  3. West Germany

Womens Gymnastics

Team All-Around

  1. USSR
  2. Hungary
  3. West Germany

Individual All-Around

  1. USSR
  2. USSR
  3. Hungary

Vault

  1. USSR
  2. USSR
  3. West Germany

Uneven Bars

  1. Hungary
  2. USSR
  3. USSR

Balance Beam

  1. USSR
  2. USSR
  3. USSR

Floor

  1. Hungary
  2. Hungary
  3. USSR

Team, Portable Apparatus

  1. USSR
  2. Sweden
  3. Hungary

Modern Pantathlon

Individual

  1. USSR
  2. Hungary
  3. Finland

Team

  1. Hungary
  2. Finland
  3. USA

Rowing

Single Sculls

  1. USSR
  2. Great Britain
  3. Australia

Double Sculls

  1. Federation
  2. USSR
  3. France

Coxless Pairs

  1. USA
  2. Netherlands
  3. Italy

Coxed Pairs

  1. West Germany
  2. USA
  3. France

Coxless Fours

  1. France
  2. Denmark
  3. USA

Coxed Fours

  1. Switzerland
  2. USA
  3. Canada

Eights

  1. USA
  2. Great Britain
  3. USSR

Sailing

Finn

  1. Netherlands
  2. Great Britain
  3. Denmark

Star

  1. Cuba
  2. Portugal
  3. France

Dragon

  1. Federation
  2. West Germany
  3. Norway

5.5 m

  1. USA
  2. Norway
  3. Sweden

6 m

  1. Norway
  2. USA
  3. Great Britain

Shooting

25 m Rapid Fire Pistol

  1. Hungary
  2. Federation
  3. Romania

50 m Pistol

  1. Spain
  2. USA
  3. USSR

300 m Rifle, Three Positions

  1. USSR
  2. Switzerland
  3. Sweden

50 m Rifle, Three Positions

  1. USSR
  2. Norway
  3. USA

50 m Rifle Prone

  1. USA
  2. West Germany
  3. Canada

Mens 100 m Running Deer

  1. Norway
  2. Norway
  3. Finland

Trap

  1. Sweden
  2. Czechoslovakia
  3. Sweden

Weightlifting

Bantamweight

  1. Iran
  2. USA
  3. Iran

Featherweight

  1. USSR
  2. USSR
  3. Egypt

Lightweight

  1. Australia
  2. USSR
  3. Great Britain

Middleweight

  1. USA
  2. Korea
  3. USA

Light Heavyweight

  1. USA
  2. USA
  3. USSR

Middle Heavyweight

  1. USA
  2. USSR
  3. France

Heavyweight

  1. USA
  2. Federation
  3. Netherlands

Greco-Roman Wrestling

Flyweight

  1. USSR
  2. Italy
  3. Turkey

Bantamweight

  1. USSR
  2. Romania
  3. Turkey

Fetherweight

  1. USSR
  2. Finland
  3. Egypt

Lightweight

  1. Sweden
  2. Czechoslovakia
  3. Norway

Welterweight

  1. Turkey
  2. Sweden
  3. Hungary

Middleweight

  1. Sweden
  2. USSR
  3. Bulgaria

Light Heavyweight

  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. USSR

Heavyweight

  1. USSR
  2. Czechoslovakia
  3. Italy

Freestyle

Flyweight

  1. Turkey
  2. Iran
  3. USSR

Bantamweight

  1. India
  2. USSR
  3. Turkey

Featherweight

  1. USA
  2. Iran
  3. Japan

Lightweight

  1. Switzerland
  2. Sweden
  3. Iran

Welterweight

  1. Switzerland
  2. Sweden
  3. Australia

Middleweight

  1. USSR
  2. Bulgaria
  3. Hungary

Light Heavyweight

  1. USA
  2. Sweden
  3. Turkey

Heavyweight

  1. Great Britain
  2. USSR
  3. Kurdistan

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki