FANDOM


A total of 56 teams entered the 1950 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds, competing for a total of 20 spots in the final tournament.

Europe

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands211031 +23
Flag of Ireland Republic of Ireland210134 -12
Flag of Portugal Portugal201112 -11
Flag of the Soviet Union (1923-1955) Soviet UnionWithdrew
June 26, 1949
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 3-1 Flag of Ireland Republic of Ireland
Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam


July 3, 1949
Flag of Ireland Republic of Ireland 2-1 Flag of Portugal Portugal


July 10, 1949
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 0-0 Flag of Portugal Portugal
Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Austria Austria220052 +34
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992) Yugoslavia210142 +22
Flag of Greece (1822-1978) Greece200216 -50
Flag of Poland (1928-1980) PolandWithdrew
August 21, 1949
Flag of Austria Austria 3-1 Flag of Greece (1822-1978) Greece
Linz


September 4, 1949
Flag of Greece (1822-1978) Greece 0-3 Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992) Yugoslavia
Athens


September 18, 1949
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992) Yugoslavia 1-2 Flag of Austria Austria
Belgrade

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of France France220020 +24
Flag of Denmark Denmark210132 +12
Flag of Scotland Scotland200214 -30
Flag of Albania (1946-1992) AlbaniaWithdrew
May 7, 1949
Flag of France France 1-0 Flag of Scotland Scotland
Lyon


May 14, 1949
Flag of Scotland Scotland 1-3 Flag of Denmark Denmark
Glasgow


May 21, 1949
Flag of Denmark Denmark 0-1 Flag of France France
Copenhagen

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Romania (1948-1952) Romania110020 +22
Flag of the Czech Republic Czechoslovakia100102 -20
Flag of Hungary (1949-1956) HungaryWithdrew
Flag of Iceland IcelandWithdrew
September 4, 1949
Flag of Romania (1948-1952) Romania 2-0 Flag of the Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Bucharest

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Spain (1945 - 1977) Spain330091 +86
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg311136 -33
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland310233 02
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus301238 -51
April 2, 1949
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 0-2 Flag of Spain (1945 - 1977) Spain


April 2, 1949
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 2-2 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
Luxembourg City


April 9, 1949
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 0-3 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Nicosia


April 9, 1949
Flag of Spain (1945 - 1977) Spain 4-0 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Barcelona


April 16, 1949
Flag of Spain (1945 - 1977) Spain 3-1 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus
Madrid


April 16, 1949
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 0-1 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Zurich

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain220072 +54
Flag of Finland Finland201124 -21
Flag of Bulgaria (1948-1967) Bulgaria201125 -31
June 2, 1949
Flag of Finland Finland 1-1 Flag of Bulgaria (1948-1967) Bulgaria
Helsinki


June 16, 1949
Flag of Bulgaria (1948-1967) Bulgaria 1-4 Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain
Sofia


June 30, 1949
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain 3-1 Flag of Finland Finland
London

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Norway Norway220051 +44
Flag of Belgium Belgium201134 -11
Flag of Turkey Turkey201125 -31
June 2, 1949
Flag of Norway Norway 3-0 Flag of Turkey Turkey
Oslo


June 16, 1949
Flag of Turkey Turkey 2-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium
Istanbul


June 30, 1949
Flag of Belgium Belgium 1-2 Flag of Norway Norway
Liege

North America

Round 1

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Cuba Cuba220050 +54
Flag of Hawaii Hawaii201124 -21
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago201125 -31
Flag of Guatemala GuatemalaWithdrew
November 16, 1948
Flag of Cuba Cuba 2-0 Flag of Hawaii Hawaii
Havana


November 23, 1948
Flag of Hawaii Hawaii 2-2 Flag of Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Havana


November 30, 1948
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 0-3 Flag of Cuba Cuba
Havana

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of El Salvador El Salvador321062 +45
Flag of Panama Panama312043 +14
Flag of Honduras Honduras311163 +33
Flag of Barbados Barbados300319 -80
November 16, 1948
Flag of Barbados Barbados 0-4 Flag of Honduras Honduras
Barbados


November 17, 1948
Flag of El Salvador El Salvador 1-1 Flag of Panama Panama
Barbados


November 23, 1948
Flag of Panama Panama 2-1 Flag of Barbados Barbados
Barbados


November 24, 1948
Flag of Honduras Honduras 1-2 Flag of El Salvador El Salvador
Barbados


November 30, 1948
Flag of Barbados Barbados 0-3 Flag of El Salvador El Salvador
Barbados


November 31, 1948
Flag of Honduras Honduras 1-1 Flag of Panama Panama
Barbados

Round 2

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
US flag 48 stars United States3300113 +86
Flag of Costa Rica Costa Rica311125 -33
Flag of Cuba Cuba310243 +12
Canadian Red Ensign 1921-1957 Canada301227 -51
June 30, 1949
Canadian Red Ensign 1921-1957 Canada 0-2 Flag of Cuba Cuba
Toronto


June 30, 1949
US flag 48 stars United States 4-0 Flag of Costa Rica Costa Rica
Los Angeles


August 12, 1949
Flag of Costa Rica Costa Rica 1-1 Canadian Red Ensign 1921-1957 Canada
San José


August 12, 1949
Flag of Cuba Cuba 2-3 US flag 48 stars United States
Havana


October 8, 1949
US flag 48 stars United States 4-1 Canadian Red Ensign 1921-1957 Canada
Miami


October 8, 1949
Flag of Costa Rica Costa Rica 1-0 Flag of Cuba Cuba
San José

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968) Mexico3300140 +146
Flag of Jamaica (1906-1957) Jamaica311125 -33
Flag of El Salvador El Salvador302118 -72
Flag of Haiti Haiti301226 -41
July 1, 1949
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968) Mexico 3-0 Flag of Haiti Haiti
Mexico City


July 1, 1949
Flag of Jamaica (1906-1957) Jamaica 0-0 Flag of El Salvador El Salvador
Kingston


August 11, 1949
Flag of Haiti Haiti 1-2 Flag of Jamaica (1906-1957) Jamaica
Port-au-Prince


August 11, 1949
Flag of El Salvador El Salvador 0-7 Flag of Mexico (1934-1968) Mexico
San Salvador


October 7, 1949
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968) Mexico 4-0 Flag of Jamaica (1906-1957) Jamaica
Mexico City


October 7, 1949
Flag of Haiti Haiti 1-1 Flag of El Salvador El Salvador
Port-au-Prince

South America

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960) Brazil330093 +66
Flag of Paraguay Paraguay311165 +13
Flag of Argentina Argentina310243 +12
Flag of Bolivia Bolivia3012311 -81
Flag of Ecuador EcuadorWithdrew
June 4, 1949
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960) Brazil 3-2 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay


June 4, 1949
Flag of Argentina Argentina 4-0 Flag of Bolivia Bolivia
Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires


June 25, 1949
Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 2-0 Flag of Argentina Argentina
Asunción


June 25, 1949
Flag of Bolivia Bolivia 1-5 Flag of Brazil (1889-1960) Brazil


August 13, 1949
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960) Brazil 1-0 Flag of Argentina Argentina


August 13, 1949
Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 2-2 Flag of Bolivia Bolivia
Asunción

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Uruguay Uruguay211051 +43
Flag of Chile Chile211021 +13
Flag of Colombia Colombia200205 -51
Flag of Peru (1825 - 1950) PeruWithdrew
June 4, 1949
Flag of Colombia Colombia 0-4 Flag of Uruguay Uruguay
Bogota


June 25, 1949
Flag of Uruguay Uruguay 1-1 Flag of Chile Chile
Montevideo


August 13, 1949
Flag of Chile Chile 1-0 Flag of Colombia Colombia
Santiago

Asia

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Flag of Korea (1882-1910) Korea321092 +75
Flag of India India312073 +44
Flag of Indonesia Indonesia311145 -13
Flag of Western Australia Westralia3003111 -100
Flag of the Republic of China ChinaWithdrew
Flag of the Philippines PhilippinesWithdrew
March 20, 1949
Flag of India India 4-0 Flag of Western Australia Westralia
Delhi


March 20, 1949
Flag of Korea (1882-1910) Korea 3-0 Flag of Indonesia Indonesia
Seoul


May 14, 1949
Flag of Korea (1882-1910) Korea 1-1 Flag of India India
Seoul


May 14, 1949
Flag of Indonesia Indonesia 2-0 Flag of Western Australia Westralia
Jakarta


July 17, 1949
Flag of Indonesia Indonesia 2-2 Flag of India India
Jakarta


July 17, 1949
Flag of Western Australia Westralia 1-5 Flag of Korea (1882-1910) Korea
Perth

Playoffs

Europe

Czechoslovakia withdrew which meant that Yugoslavia got through to the World Cup by default

March 8, 1950
Flag of Ireland Republic of Ireland 1-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium
Dublin


March 8, 1950
Flag of Denmark Denmark 4-0 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Copenhagen

South America

March 1, 1950
Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 0-1 Flag of Chile Chile
Asuncion

Qualified Teams

Qualification for the 1950 FIFA World Cup (AEWCF)

FIFA World Cup qualification 1950

Team Appearance Consecutive Last
Flag of Austria Austria5th1st1926
Flag of Belgium Belgium7th1st1934
Flag of Brazil (1889-1960) Brazil5th5th 1938
Flag of Chile Chile3rd2nd1938
Flag of Costa Rica Costa Rica1st1st
Flag of Denmark Denmark4th2nd 1938
Flag of France France8th1st 1934
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain5th*1st 1934
Flag of Italy Italy7th7th 1938
Flag of Jamaica (1906-1957) Jamaica1st1st
Flag of Korea (1882-1910) Korea1st1st
Flag of Mexico (1934-1968) Mexico2nd1st 1934
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands9th9th 1938
Flag of Norway Norway5th1st 1934
Flag of Romania (1948-1952) Romania2nd2nd 1938
Flag of Spain (1945 - 1977) Spain3rd1st 1926
Flag of Sweden Sweden7th1st 1934
US flag 48 stars United States4th2nd 1938
Flag of Uruguay Uruguay6th5th 1938
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992) Yugoslavia6th6th 1938

External Links