Fandom

Alternate History

1918 FIFA World Cup Qualification (Principia Moderni III Map Game)

40,568pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Under contruction icon-red The following page is under construction.

Please do not edit or alter this article in any way while this template is active. All unauthorized edits may be reverted on the admin's discretion. Propose any changes to the talk page.

A total of 54 teams entered the 1918 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds, competing for a total of 16 spots in the final tournament. For the first time the title holder was given automatic qualification. Therefore, Brazil, as the defending champions, qualified automatically, leaving 15 spots open for competition.

The participating teams were divided into groups, based on their conference, as follows:

  • Africa: 1 space contested by 4 teams
  • Asia and Africa: 1 spot contested by 8 teams
  • Europe: 5 spots contested by 20 teams
  • Borealia: 2 spots contested by 9 teams
  • Hesperia: 7 spots contested by 13 teams


UEFA

Twenty teams attempted to qualify for the 1918 World Cup from the UEFA, and were divided into five groups of four teams for the first round of qualification. The top two teams from each group advanced to a second round, where two groups of five were formed. The top two from each group qualified for the world cup, while the third place team from each group engaged in a play-off tie for a chance to qualify for the world cup.

Legend
Countries that directly qualified for the 1918 World Cup
Countries that advanced to the UEFA play-off

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 7
Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg 3 2 1 0 5 3 +2 7
New Prussia Flag Prussia 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
FlagGrtSaxony Saxony 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0

Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 4-0 New Prussia Flag Prussia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg 2-1 FlagGrtSaxony Saxony
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 2-0 FlagGrtSaxony Saxony
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 1-1 Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


New Prussia Flag Prussia 1-0 FlagGrtSaxony Saxony
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg 2-1 New Prussia Flag Prussia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9
BaiernFlag8 Bavaria 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
Swabian Flag One Swabia 3 1 0 2 3 5 −2 3
Civil Ensign of Luxembourg Luxembourg 3 1 0 2 1 3 −2 3

Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 3-1 Swabian Flag One Swabia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


BaiernFlag8 Bavaria 0-1 Civil Ensign of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 2-0 Civil Ensign of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 2-1 BaiernFlag8 Bavaria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Swabian Flag One Swabia 1-0 Civil Ensign of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


BaiernFlag8 Bavaria 2-1 Swabian Flag One Swabia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Play-Off


BaiernFlag8 Bavaria 2-1 Civil Ensign of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Swabian Flag One Swabia 2-1 Civil Ensign of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


BaiernFlag8 Bavaria 2-0 Swabian Flag One Swabia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9
Flag of Austria Austria 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
Flag of Hanover (1692) Hanover 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
UPSR Flag PM3 Russia 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0

Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 2-1 Flag of Austria Austria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Hanover (1692) Hanover 2-1 UPSR Flag PM3 Russia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 3-0 Flag of Hanover (1692) Hanover
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 4-1 UPSR Flag PM3 Russia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Austria Austria 2-0 Flag of Hanover (1692) Hanover
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Austria Austria 2-1 UPSR Flag PM3 Russia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group D

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
Black St George's Cross Rhineland 3 0 1 2 2 4 −2 1
PM3CarantaniaFlag Carantania 3 0 0 3 3 4 −1 0

Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2-1 PM3CarantaniaFlag Carantania
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Black St George's Cross Rhineland 1-1 Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2-0 Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1-0 Black St George's Cross Rhineland
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg 1-0 PM3CarantaniaFlag Carantania
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PM3CarantaniaFlag Carantania 2-1 Black St George's Cross Rhineland
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group E

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
PM3HRBanFlag Croatia 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7
PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg 4 2 0 2 4 5 −1 6
Possible Westphalian Flag Westphalia 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0
Pomerania 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0

PM3HRBanFlag Croatia 2-1 Possible Westphalian Flag Westphalia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg 4-3 Pomerania
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PM3HRBanFlag Croatia 3-0 Pomerania
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PM3HRBanFlag Croatia 1-1 PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Possible Westphalian Flag Westphalia 1-0 Pomerania
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg 3-2 Possible Westphalian Flag Westphalia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Final Round A

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain
Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal

Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

PM3HRBanFlag Croatia
Flag of Austria Austria

BaiernFlag8 Bavaria
Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands

Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg
PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg


Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 4 3 1 0 12 4 +8 10
Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 4 3 0 1 11 9 +2 9
PM3HRBanFlag Croatia 4 2 1 1 10 7 +3 7
Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg 4 1 0 3 6 10 −4 3
Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg 4 0 0 4 3 12 −9 0

Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 2-1 PM3HRBanFlag Croatia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg 1-0 Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 6-1 Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PM3HRBanFlag Croatia 3-2 Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 2-1 Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 4-2 Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PM3HRBanFlag Croatia 5-2 Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 3-1 Flag of ducal Hamburg PM3 V2 Hamburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 4-0 Flagge Preußen - Provinz Brandenburg Brandenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 1-1 PM3HRBanFlag Croatia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Final Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 4 3 1 0 14 5 +9 10
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4 3 0 1 10 6 +4 9
PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg 4 2 1 1 7 7 0 7
BaiernFlag8 Bavaria 4 1 0 3 6 9 −3 3
Flag of Austria Austria 4 0 0 4 5 12 −7 0

Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 2-1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


BaiernFlag8 Bavaria 2-0 Flag of Austria Austria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg 2-2 Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3-1 Flag of Austria Austria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg 2-1 BaiernFlag8 Bavaria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 5-3 Flag of Austria Austria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3-2 BaiernFlag8 Bavaria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg 2-1 Flag of Austria Austria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 4-1 BaiernFlag8 Bavaria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3-1 PMIII Flag of Oldenburg Oldenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


CONESBOL

Twelve teams attempted to qualify for the 1918 World Cup from the CONESBOL, and were divided into three groups of four teams for the first round of qualification. Brazil as reigning champion automatically qualified for the world cup, and did not participate in qualification. The top two teams from each group advanced to the world cup.

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 7
Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago 3 2 1 0 7 4 +3 7
Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor 3 1 0 2 5 8 −3 3
Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba 3 0 0 3 3 8 −5 0

Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 4-1 Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago 3-2 Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 2-0 Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 1-1 Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor 3-1 Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago 3-1 Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
Ancient mapuche flag Chile 3 0 0 3 7 4 +3 0

Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana 3-1 Ancient mapuche flag Chile
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 2-1 Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana 3-2 Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 1-0 Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina 3-0 Ancient mapuche flag Chile
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 5-0 Ancient mapuche flag Chile
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 3 3 0 0 10 2 +8 9
Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie 3 1 1 1 2 4 −2 4
Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay 3 0 2 1 3 5 −2 2
Zapotec Flag Mexaca 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1

Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie 1-1 Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 4-1 Zapotec Flag Mexaca
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie 1-0 Zapotec Flag Mexaca
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 3-0 Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Zapotec Flag Mexaca 1-1 Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 3-1 Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

CAOAF

Eight teams attempted to qualify for the 1918 World Cup from the CAOAF, and were divided into two groups of four teams for the first round of qualification. The top team from each group then played off against each other to qualify for the world cup.

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of UMS (The Kalmar Union).svg New Rugia 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9
São Leopoldo 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
Ilhas Pátria 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
Naval Ensign of Japan Japan 3 0 0 3 3 9 −6 0

Flag of UMS (The Kalmar Union).svg New Rugia 4-1 Naval Ensign of Japan Japan
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


São Leopoldo 3-0 Ilhas Pátria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of UMS (The Kalmar Union).svg New Rugia 2-0 Ilhas Pátria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of UMS (The Kalmar Union).svg New Rugia 2-1 São Leopoldo
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Ilhas Pátria 2-1 Naval Ensign of Japan Japan
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


São Leopoldo 3-1 Naval Ensign of Japan Japan
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Cabo Verde 3 3 0 0 13 2 +11 9
Samoa 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
New Mecklenburg 3 1 0 2 1 6 −5 3
Ilhas Pará 2 0 0 2 11 4 +7 0

Cabo Verde 2-1 Samoa
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


New Mecklenburg 1-0 Ilhas Pará
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Cabo Verde 7-1 Ilhas Pará
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Cabo Verde 4-0 New Mecklenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Samoa 3-1 Ilhas Pará
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Samoa 2-0 New Mecklenburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Final Round


Cabo Verde 3-0 New Rugia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

COBLBISAF

Eight teams attempted to qualify for the 1918 World Cup from the COBLBISAF, and were divided into two groups of four teams for the first round of qualification. The top team from each group qualified for the world cup.

Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
New Guerney 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
Vultsburg 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
Flag of Koryakia Algonquia 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Neu Norderney 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1

Vultsburg 2-1 Flag of Koryakia Algonquia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


New Guerney 1-0 Neu Norderney
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Koryakia Algonquia 1-1 Neu Norderney
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


New Guerney 3-1 Flag of Koryakia Algonquia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Vultsburg 5-2 Neu Norderney
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


New Guerney 1-0 Vultsburg
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Cuba Kuba 3 3 0 0 14 4 +10 9
Flag of Reme Reme 3 2 0 1 8 6 +2 6
Borealia Flag 2 Borealia 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5 3
Flag of Ducal Prussia Zollern Insels 3 0 0 3 3 11 −8 0

Flag of Cuba Kuba 4-2 Flag of Reme Reme
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Borealia Flag 2 Borealia 1-0 Flag of Ducal Prussia Zollern Insels
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Cuba Kuba 7-2 Flag of Ducal Prussia Zollern Insels
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Cuba Kuba 4-0 Borealia Flag 2 Borealia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Reme Reme 3-1 Flag of Ducal Prussia Zollern Insels
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Reme Reme 3-1 Borealia Flag 2 Borealia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

AFC

Four teams attempted to qualify for the 1918 World Cup from the AFC, and were divided into one group. The winner of this group advanced to the world cup.

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Morocco Morocco 3 3 0 0 10 4 +6 9
Cape Ferdinand 3 2 0 1 6 6 0 6
Flag of Algeria (PMIII) Algeria 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
Ethiopia Flag PMIII Ethiopia 3 0 0 3 4 9 −5 0

Flag of Morocco Morocco 3-1 Cape Ferdinand
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Algeria (PMIII) Algeria 1-0 Ethiopia Flag PMIII Ethiopia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Morocco Morocco 5-2 Ethiopia Flag PMIII Ethiopia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Flag of Morocco Morocco 2-1 Flag of Algeria (PMIII) Algeria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Cape Ferdinand 3-2 Ethiopia Flag PMIII Ethiopia
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Cape Ferdinand 2-1 Flag of Algeria (PMIII) Algeria
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki