Fandom

Alternate History

1906 FIFA World Cup (Principia Moderni III Map Game)

40,557pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1906 World Cup
Tournament details
Host countr Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil
Dates 1–20 July 1906
Teams 16 (from 3 confederations)
Venue(s) 3 (host city: 1)
Final positions
Champions Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil
Runners-up Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea
Third place Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea
Fourth place Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain
Tournament statistics
Matches played ?
← N/A
1910 →


Host Selection

Venues


São Sebastião, São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro São Sebastião, São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro São Sebastião, São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro São Sebastião, São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro
Estádio de Bragança Estádio de São Pedro Apóstolo Estádio de Finca Velodrome de São Sebastião
Capacity: 78,000 Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 10,000 Capacity: 5,000
Stad de centario uruguay1930 montevideo Paulistano - São Paulo Athletic - Velódromo - 1905

Format

Qualification

Participating nations

  • Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana
  • Zapotec Flag Mexaca
  • Ancient mapuche flag Chile
  • Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor
  • Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba
  • Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago
  • Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina
  • Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay
  • Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea
  • Flag of Paraguay Paraguay


Draw

The draw took place in Santa Cruz once all the teams had arrived to the world cup. The teams from Brazil, Spain, Andea, and Portugal were seeded and kept apart in the draw.


Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
  • Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina
  • Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay
  • Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea
  • Flag of Paraguay Paraguay

Group stage

Key to colours in group tables
Winners and runners-up of each group advanced to:
  • Semifinals of the 1906 World Cup

If teams are even on points at the end of group play, the tied teams will be ranked by:

  1. Goal difference in all group matches
  2. Greater number of goals scored in all group matches
  3. Greater number of points obtained in matches between the tied teams
  4. Goal difference in matches between the tied teams
  5. Greater number of goals scored in matches between the tied teams
  6. Coin toss or drawing of lots


Group A

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9
Ancient mapuche flag Chile 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2 3
Flag of Paraguay Paraguay 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
1 July 1906
Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil 3-0 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

1 July 1906
Ancient mapuche flag Chile 2-1 Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


4 July 1906
Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil 2-0 Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

4 July 1906
Ancient mapuche flag Chile 3-1 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


7 July 1906
Flag of Guiana PM3 Guiana 1-0 Flag of Paraguay Paraguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

7 July 1906
Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil 2-1 Ancient mapuche flag Chile
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group B

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9
Zapotec Flag Mexaca 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
  • Mexaca finished ahead of Argentina on drawing of lots
2 July 1906
Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 3-2 Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

2 July 1906
Zapotec Flag Mexaca 3-0 Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


5 July 1906
Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 2-0 Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

5 July 1906
Zapotec Flag Mexaca 1-1 Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


8 July 1906
Flag of Argentina (1818) Argentina 2-0 Flag of Santiago de Chile Santiago
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

8 July 1906
Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 2-1 Zapotec Flag Mexaca
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group C

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor 3 0 0 3 0 7 −7 0
  • Uruguay finished ahead of the Netherlands by winning a play-off.
1 July 1906
Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 1-1 Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

1 July 1906
Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands 3-0 Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


4 July 1906
Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 2-0 Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

4 July 1906
Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay 1-1 Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


7 July 1906
Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 2-1 Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

7 July 1906
Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay 2-0 Flag of the Mapuches Vorlayacor
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

'Play-off

10 July 1906
Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay 1-0 Flag of Nk's Netherlands 2 Netherlands
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Group D

Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 7
Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
2 July 1906
Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 1-0 Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

2 July 1906
Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie 3-1 Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


5 July 1906
Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 1-1 Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

5 July 1906
Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 3-1 Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


8 July 1906
Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal 3-0 Flag of Chile (1812-1814) Cordoba
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

8 July 1906
Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 2-0 Pavillon royal de la France Emeraldie
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Knockout Stage

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
14 July – Santa Cruz        
 Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea  3
17 July – Santa Cruz
 Ancient mapuche flag Chile  1  
 Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea  4
13 July – Santa Cruz
     Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain  1  
 Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain  5
20 July – Santa Cruz
 Zapotec Flag Mexaca  3  
 Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil  3
14 July – Santa Cruz    
   Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea  2
 Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea  4
17 July – Santa Cruz
 Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal  2  
 Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil (a.e.t.)  4 Third place
13 July – Santa Cruz
     Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea  2


  21 July – Santa Cruz
 Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil  2
 Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea  2
 Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay  1  
 Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain  1
 

Semi-finals

14 July 1906
Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea 3-1 Ancient mapuche flag Chile
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?


13 July 1906
Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain 5-3 Zapotec Flag Mexaca
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

14 July 1906
Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 4-2 Flag Portugal (1830) Portugal
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

13 July 1906
Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil 2–1 Naval Jack of Uruguay Uruguay
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?



Third place match

20 July 1906
Flag of New Spain PMIII Osea 2-1 Flag of Spain (PMIII) Spain
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?

Final

10 June 1906
Flag of Empire of Brazil (1870-1889) Brazil 3-2 Andea Flag PM3 Final Andea
Stadium
Attendance: ?
Referee: ?



Also on Fandom

Random Wiki